Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Unable to Load Plugin DLL's

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    Posts
    7
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    64-bit Win Vista Home Premium
    CPU Cores
    4

    Question Unable to Load Plugin DLL's

    I want to use the extended version of the RIOT plugin and downloaded the latest set from the developers site. According to the instructions all I need to do is copy the RIOT.DLL and FREEIMAGE.DLL into the IRfanView Plugin Directory. Didn't work for me. Thought they might need registering but No. Please Advise...

  2. #2
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    To install the extended version of the RIOT plugin in IrfanView you need to follow these simple steps:

    1) make a backup copy of Plugins\Riot.dll (this is the lite version. If you decide to switch back to this version for some reason you will need this file)

    2) copy/overwrite Riot.dll from this release in the Plugins folder

    3) copy FreeImage.dll in the IrfanView folder (that's where the IrfanView executable is)
    Or you can copy FreeImage.dll somewhere in the system path (Like C:\windows or c:\windows\system)
    ----------

  3. #3
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    Posts
    7
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    64-bit Win Vista Home Premium
    CPU Cores
    4

    Exclamation That is What I Did - It didn't work

    After renaming the Plugins/Riot.dll to Plugins/Riot_back.dll and then Copying the Riot.dll and freeimage.dll into the Plugins directory, I open an Image, select save IrfanView will not load the FREEImage.dll "This Application has failed to start because FREEImage.DLL was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem." Then I get another dialog box stating "Can't load PlugIn: "RIOT.DLL" ! Please install or update PlugIns from IrfanView homepage!" The Plugin set that I am using is those distributed in the irfanview_plugins_425_setup.exe executable.

  4. #4
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    Posts
    7
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    64-bit Win Vista Home Premium
    CPU Cores
    4

    Red face Ooops - I did not copy FREEIMAGE.DLL correctly

    After re-reading your post I located my problem, I was putting FREEIMAGE.DLL in the plugin directory. It should have been in the EXE directory. Now I get a new problem "Read Error in ComDlg32.dll" any further advise??

  5. #5
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Yes, that is what I was trying to emphasize.

    A similar error was reported here. Maybe it is related? You can ask the developer Lucian Sabo, but he'll most likely respond to your post here in a few days when he spots it.

  6. #6
    IV Beginner
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    66
    Version
    IrfanView 4.38
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP3
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Isn't is possible that you now have two riot plugins fighting with each other? Renaming one "Riot.dll" and the other "Riot_back.dll" isn't hiding one of the dll's. You're going to have to change the extension on one, ie, "riot.bak". After all, anything with an ending of ".dll" is going to get seen by iview, if it's located in the plugin directory.

  7. #7
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    No, I don't think so. IrfanView doesn't really care what's in the directory, it only utilizes DLLs that it knows the exact name of. Try renaming it Riot2.dll, and you'll get an error when you go to use it.

  8. #8
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    Posts
    7
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    64-bit Win Vista Home Premium
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default Comdlg32 Error

    Yes, the "similar error was reported here..." is what I am seeing as well. I did completely remove the old RIOT.Dll from my hard drive and it did not change the situation.

  9. #9
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

  10. #10
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    Posts
    7
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    64-bit Win Vista Home Premium
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default Window 7 RC

    This operation works OK under Windows 7 RC.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •