PDA

View Full Version : Can only view single images - always at image 0/0 in my list



ChrisTOTG
04.12.2007, 02:57 PM
EDIT:

If I enable "Load custom file types" then it works. There seems to be something weird with the file extensions and how they are registered. Or something.

-- End Edit --


Vista 64 Ultimate, UAC enabled, user account is a local administrator.

I can open a file in IV and view it perfectly. However, even if I'm in a directory with 100 files, I see that the "Current Directory Index" is always 0/0.

So I can't scroll between images.

What am I doing wrong?

First I copied the IV directory from my XP Pro x86 directory and had the same result, then triedmessing around with "Run as Administrator" and still had the same result.

Leif
04.12.2007, 04:38 PM
Options | Properties | Misc. 1: Tick/Check View all files...

ChrisTOTG
04.12.2007, 05:09 PM
Thanks for the reply!

That is already checked.


New install, all defaults. Added "Images Only" to the extensions list
Verified that "View all files" is enabled on the Misc 1 page.
"Load only associated file types" is enabled, as are all appropriate file types.


Even if I copy the complete install directory - including .INI file - from a known good installation, I get the same issue.


(edit)

Thumbnail view shows absolutely no files at all. It is acting like it can't see any of the image files, or doesn't have any filetypes registered. But it does; I double-click on an image file and it opens up.

(edit 2)

I found a workaround - see the top message in this thread.

ChrisTOTG
04.12.2007, 06:37 PM
As always, reading a reply made my brain think about the problem differently. So thanks for the help!

micromax
30.09.2008, 04:19 PM
Exactly the same problem, which I didn't have with 3.99. Found two ways around it:
1. Run as administrator. (Not really a solution)
2. Check 'For all users' on Properties/settings->extensions.

ChrisTOTG
01.10.2008, 04:22 PM
Exactly the same problem, which I didn't have with 3.99. Found two ways around it:
1. Run as administrator. (Not really a solution)
2. Check 'For all users' on Properties/settings->extensions.

These did not solve the specific problem that I'd been seeing - I assume that either I was experiencing a bug (or design flaw) that has since been fixed, or that there was something interesting about my configuration.

I'm glad you found a workaround though.