PDA

View Full Version : capture bug on multimonitor setups!



easteregg
28.04.2008, 05:07 PM
hi there,

i have a 4 monitor setup like on this screenshot:

http://stuff.siginfo.de/irfan/setup.jpg

monitor number 2 is my primarys screen and connected with the monitor 1 to my 8800GT, on my second card, 8400GS, monitor 4 and 3 are connected...

when i capture the whole screen with irfanview, it starts left with monitor 2 instead of 4, appending monitor 1 and then twice a "black monitor"

-> http://stuff.siginfo.de/irfan/falsch.jpg

when i use the "print" key instead and paste it into irfanview its allright

-> http://stuff.siginfo.de/irfan/richtig.jpg

midora
28.04.2008, 08:17 PM
The reason may be that monitor 4 will use negative coordinates because 2 is your primary.
What happens if you set 4 as primary?

easteregg
28.04.2008, 09:43 PM
youre right, if i do so, all four monitors appear in my screenshot!

midora
01.05.2008, 10:04 AM
youre right, if i do so, all four monitors appear in my screenshot!

So it really looks like that there is a problem in Irfanview if there are monitors left or above the primary. Would be nice if Irfan would habe a look to this issue.