PDA

View Full Version : Strange post reply behavior



matera
15.10.2008, 12:10 AM
When I click on the simple Quick Reply icon (the one farthest to the right), it does not merely make the reply box available as it always has before. Instead, I get a quoted post. This just started today. Ugh, it takes longer.

Skippybox
15.10.2008, 12:17 AM
Yep, I've noticed this too. However, it seem difficult to reproduce.

matera
15.10.2008, 12:55 AM
Yep, I've noticed this too. However, it seem difficult to reproduce.
Quite consistent for me. And it has never happened before today.

Skippybox
15.10.2008, 01:16 AM
Does logging in and out or deleting your cookie help?

matera
15.10.2008, 01:53 AM
Does logging in and out or deleting your cookie help?
Thinking about trying it. I've been off amusing myself on a silly search. I think I'll just log out and nuke my old cookies and see if things are better tomorrow :D

matera
15.10.2008, 11:39 PM
It is still farked for my "real" browser, but it works with this IE front-end I'm using right now. Typical vBulletin -- IE ****, she snarled grumpily.

matera
15.10.2008, 11:41 PM
It is still farked for my "real" browser, but it works with this IE front-end I'm using right now. Typical vBulletin -- IE ****, she snarled grumpily.
Back to browser#1 -- no, clearing the cache doesn't help either. It's a cross-browser code problem, IMHO.

Skippybox
15.10.2008, 11:46 PM
Well, what is your real browser? I've been Quick Replying on FireFox 2 without problem today.

matera
16.10.2008, 12:14 AM
Well, what is your real browser? I've been Quick Replying on FireFox 2 without problem today.
LOLz

I am getting suspicious that my pet lizard is misbehaving. I use K-Meleon (FF cousin). I just went to another vBulletin forum, one that I haven't posted in for a while, and there were some odd variations. Not the same as here, because the forum settings are a bit different, but some things are not working as they were last time I was active there. This must be investigated thoroughly, she muttered to herself as she wandered off in search of a magnifying glass.

I swear I haven't changed any prefs or configs myself, but as we all know, the invisible spirits that inhabit the silicon realm do stick invisible monkey wrenches into the works while we are not looking. A.K.A. bit-rot. It's not cookies, and it's not cache... :(

matera
16.10.2008, 01:26 AM
:o Yepper, I found the bug. It was one of those mysterious checkbox changes. I swear I did not do it, but my finger will twitch and make a mis-click in an empty space and the window responds to it. Of course I don't notice that something has happened, because I'm not actually doing anything there (ha ha).

Just goes to show. One's IrfanView settings can get bollixed the same way :D

Skippybox
16.10.2008, 01:42 AM
Glad that it's better now. What checkbox did you mis-click anyhow?

matera
16.10.2008, 03:13 AM
I'm not telling, you'll laugh. :p

Skippybox
16.10.2008, 03:24 AM
You might have LOL'd, but I have no reason to. I am curious what brought such behavior on though.

matera
16.10.2008, 04:07 AM
Javascript -- I had a feeling it was that simple, once I eliminated other possibilities. :o I had been into the prefs dialog to see about something else recently, and I must have had a mouse-twitch along the way.