Hello:
I found that IrfanView shows truncated latitude and longitude data for images created with Samsung Galaxy S2 (GT-I9100) camera running Android 4.0.3. I used the "ExifTool" to check if the error was on file or IrfanView, and confirmed the file is ok.
Here is the output that I got from these applications:
IrFanView:
GPSLatitudeRef - S
GPSLatitude - 34.47 0 0 (34.470000)
GPSLongitudeRef - W
GPSLongitude - 57.85 0 0 (57.850000)
ExifTool (version 9.20):
GPS Latitude: 34 deg 28' 10.71" S
GPS Longitude: 57 deg 51' 1.49" W
ExifToolGUI:
S 34°28.1785
W 057°51.0249
Preview in mobile phone:
Lat: -34.469642639160156
Lon: -57.85041427612305
Recipe to replicate the error:
1. Open the image.
2. Click on menu Image->Information.
3. Click on button "EXIF info".
4. Look for EXIF tags on "GPS information".
5. Check that precision on GPS latitude and longitude is limited to 2 decimal positions on degrees, where it should be greater.
Systems involved:
Computer running IrFanView:
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional (64-bit), Service Pack 1.
Processor: Intel Core i5 (M450) @ 2.40 GHz
RAM: 8.00 GB
IrfanView version: 4.35
Image source:
Type: Mobile phone camera
Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Model number: GT-I9100
Operating System: Android v4.0.3 (ICS)
Software: I9100UHLPE
I attached an example image. Because of post attachment limits, I shrank it using IrfanView, keeping the EXIF info intact. The error occurs the same than in the original image.
Greetings,
Logix.
I found that IrfanView shows truncated latitude and longitude data for images created with Samsung Galaxy S2 (GT-I9100) camera running Android 4.0.3. I used the "ExifTool" to check if the error was on file or IrfanView, and confirmed the file is ok.
Here is the output that I got from these applications:
IrFanView:
GPSLatitudeRef - S
GPSLatitude - 34.47 0 0 (34.470000)
GPSLongitudeRef - W
GPSLongitude - 57.85 0 0 (57.850000)
ExifTool (version 9.20):
GPS Latitude: 34 deg 28' 10.71" S
GPS Longitude: 57 deg 51' 1.49" W
ExifToolGUI:
S 34°28.1785
W 057°51.0249
Preview in mobile phone:
Lat: -34.469642639160156
Lon: -57.85041427612305
Recipe to replicate the error:
1. Open the image.
2. Click on menu Image->Information.
3. Click on button "EXIF info".
4. Look for EXIF tags on "GPS information".
5. Check that precision on GPS latitude and longitude is limited to 2 decimal positions on degrees, where it should be greater.
Systems involved:
Computer running IrFanView:
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional (64-bit), Service Pack 1.
Processor: Intel Core i5 (M450) @ 2.40 GHz
RAM: 8.00 GB
IrfanView version: 4.35
Image source:
Type: Mobile phone camera
Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Model number: GT-I9100
Operating System: Android v4.0.3 (ICS)
Software: I9100UHLPE
I attached an example image. Because of post attachment limits, I shrank it using IrfanView, keeping the EXIF info intact. The error occurs the same than in the original image.
Greetings,
Logix.
Comment