I believe this is a bug but equally this could come under the suggest a feature thread?
I am using IrfanView 4.38. Windows 7,64bit, 4Gb ram.
I wanted to convert a folder of GeoTiffs into their gray scale equivalent using the batch conversion tool found under the file menu. Under the Advance options I checked Convert to grayscale and ran the conversion. All the tiffs were converted to grayscale but they lost all their geo-referencing information embedded in them.
IrfanView is an excellent piece of software I use it all the time but in this case I had to abandon IrfanView in favour of another approach. It would be good to see the batch conversion tool maintain any embedded information.
Duncan
I am using IrfanView 4.38. Windows 7,64bit, 4Gb ram.
I wanted to convert a folder of GeoTiffs into their gray scale equivalent using the batch conversion tool found under the file menu. Under the Advance options I checked Convert to grayscale and ran the conversion. All the tiffs were converted to grayscale but they lost all their geo-referencing information embedded in them.
IrfanView is an excellent piece of software I use it all the time but in this case I had to abandon IrfanView in favour of another approach. It would be good to see the batch conversion tool maintain any embedded information.
Duncan