Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: MS Windows 10

  1. #1
    IV Newbie nordog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Some where in Wiltshire
    Posts
    8
    Version
    IrfanView 4.32
    OS
    64-bit Win Vista Home Premium SP1
    CPU Cores
    4

    Question MS Windows 10

    Hi there, I have in the past used and loved using this very good software for my photos over many years but last month I had to replace my old PC that had Microsoft Vista.

    My question is, can I get IrfanView 32-bit to work with Windows 10 more or less as it did. I tried the 64-bit but it could/would not let me work on my photo. I tried Gimp just now but that is crazy. Anyway I hate drawing.

    Yours hopefully

    Nordon
    Last edited by Bhikkhu Pesala; 11.06.2016 at 07:22 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,002
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    You don't have to run IrfanView 64-bit, just because you're using a 64-bit OS. In fact, it is recommended to use the 32-bit version as more plugins are supported.

    Only use 64-bit if you need to work with very large images. Some users reported crashes with the IrfanPaint plugin on 64-bit.

    You can now update your forum profile to select IrfanView 4.42 and Windows 10.

  3. #3
    IV Newbie nordog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Some where in Wiltshire
    Posts
    8
    Version
    IrfanView 4.32
    OS
    64-bit Win Vista Home Premium SP1
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Thank you for your help so far, please can you explane it a little more as I'm darned if I can work that out I did look but can't see anr reference to select Irfanview in my forum profile and when I tried down loading in the normal way I got nothing but rubbish.

  4. #4
    IV Newbie nordog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Some where in Wiltshire
    Posts
    8
    Version
    IrfanView 4.32
    OS
    64-bit Win Vista Home Premium SP1
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Got it at last no idea how but it has turned up and now workd perfecto, thank you.

  5. #5
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,002
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nordog View Post
    Thank you for your help so far, please can you explan it a little more as I'm darned if I can work that out I did look but can't see any reference to select Irfanview in my forum profile and when I tried downloading in the normal way I got nothing but rubbish.
    If you click the link in my signature it should take you directly to the page where you can modify it.

    • fill in your OS and IV version in your profile.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •