Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: "Capture object" (/capture=5) option does not save when combined with /convert

  1. #1

    Angry "Capture object" (/capture=5) option does not save when combined with /convert

    I've been using the /capture and /convert options in combination to automatically save screenshots of the whole screen, a window or a rectangular area by changing the /capture parameter. It always works EXCEPT WITH the /capture=5 option. The object under the mouse is captured, but IrfanView never saves the file or exits. Other parameters work well, but not 5.

    Windows 8.1 64 bits running IrfanView 4.44 64-bit version.

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,150
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Please tell us the full command line that you're using. I tried this, which did not save the file, but I am not very familiar with using command lines in IrfanView.

    C:\Program Files (x86)\IrfanView\i_view32.exe /capture=5 /convert=c:\TEMP\test.jpg

  3. #3

    Default

    Exactly. Try these variations:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\IrfanView\i_view32.exe /capture=1 /convert=c:\TEMP\test1.jpg
    C:\Program Files (x86)\IrfanView\i_view32.exe /capture=2 /convert=c:\TEMP\test2.jpg
    C:\Program Files (x86)\IrfanView\i_view32.exe /capture=3 /convert=c:\TEMP\test3.jpg
    C:\Program Files (x86)\IrfanView\i_view32.exe /capture=4 /convert=c:\TEMP\test4.jpg
    C:\Program Files (x86)\IrfanView\i_view32.exe /capture=5 /convert=c:\TEMP\test5.jpg

    You'll see that the first four times, IrfanView captures the screen/window/area/ whatever and exits, leaving a jpg file in your TEMP folder. The last option does not save the file and doesn't exit the program.

    (EDIT: my version is i_view64.exe, of course.)
    Last edited by elbitjusticiero; 12.05.2017 at 05:00 AM. Reason: clarifying

  4. #4
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    It works as I would have expected.
    You have to draw the custom rectangle manually each time for Capture=5 so the program has to wait for you to do that, but after the rectangle is drawn and you left click, it carries on closing the Irfanview window and saving the captured area in the specified file, just like 1 to 4.

    I am not sure why you would want to use Capture=5 from a command line. If you wanted to define the custom area each time using program generated values you would use Capture=7.

  5. #5

    Default

    I draw the rectangle manually, yes. And the screen area I select gets copied to IrfanView, as I would have expected. And the file is saved. But that's capture mode 4, not 5. Mode 5 is for capturing an object on the screen.

    In my machine, when using this mode, IrfanView stays open and doesn't save the file. If it were because of the wait for the user to select the object, mode 4 would fail too, but it doesn't.

    Are you using the 32-bit or the 64-bit version? Are you on Windows 8 like me, or a different version?

    BTW I use capture from the command line because I call it from a hotkey I defined via AutoHotkey. The same method works for the other capture modes.
    Last edited by elbitjusticiero; 13.05.2017 at 03:16 AM. Reason: self-correction

  6. #6
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,150
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Irfan Skiljan replied:

    This combination of options can't work ... because not all GUI options can work (easily) in command line

    => the object capture option needs an IrfanView window (a parent window), which is not created in command line mode.

    It works if you use the option without /convert => object image will be shown in window and then you save it.
    ---

    => this special case: capture=5 + convert is not yet implemented, because too special

  7. #7

    Default

    OK, I get it! Thank Irfan for me, and thank you for bringing this to his attention.

    (Also, I've just found you in yet another support forum helping people, which makes it at least three... you are a true fan of giving support!)

  8. #8
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,150
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elbitjusticiero View Post
    (Also, I've just found you in yet another support forum helping people, which makes it at least three... you are a true fan of giving support!)
    I have spent about 30 years publishing books, 25 years developing fonts, and about 10 years publishing websites. I enjoy sharing that hard-won knowledge with others. I spend most time on the Serif forums, but also quite a lot on the High-Logic forums. I also share my knowledge of Buddhism on a the Dhamma Wheel Buddhist forums.

    One learns a lot by helping others, and earns good kamma. Hopefully, it will stop me going senile before my time.

  9. #9
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    I repeated the test I reported in #4 and see that I made a mistake.

    These are the results I got using the 7 capture modes in the normal way from the Irfanview GUI. The first pair captured the desktop (they are the same because I did not have an extended desktop set up). The second pair I used to capture an image displayed in Microsoft Picture Viewer. With capture 5, the subject of this thread, I selected and captured a small area of the desktop image, with 6 the Picture Viewer toolbar and with 7 the default defined area at top left of the desktop.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_001.jpg 
Views:	95 
Size:	269.5 KB 
ID:	4793 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_002.jpg 
Views:	92 
Size:	270.6 KB 
ID:	4794 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_003.jpg 
Views:	101 
Size:	47.5 KB 
ID:	4795 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_004.jpg 
Views:	92 
Size:	44.2 KB 
ID:	4796 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_005.jpg 
Views:	97 
Size:	12.8 KB 
ID:	4797 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_006.jpg 
Views:	92 
Size:	4.5 KB 
ID:	4798 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	capture_007.jpg 
Views:	96 
Size:	47.8 KB 
ID:	4799

    These are the results I got using a Command line like the OP has proposed with the 7 capture modes. Command lines for Capture=1 and Capture=7 give the same result as from the GUI. Capture 2 and 3 were no use because the Command Prompt dialog was captured as soon as the command was executed. Capture=5 and 6 do not work, as the OP says. An empty Irfanview window opens with an error message. Capture=4 was the surprise though since, despite what Irfan has said, it behaves just like Capture 5 from the GUI. That is why I got confused and made the mistake. Sorry about that.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	command001.jpg 
Views:	101 
Size:	288.8 KB 
ID:	4800 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	command002.jpg 
Views:	97 
Size:	20.7 KB 
ID:	4801 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	command003.jpg 
Views:	90 
Size:	19.8 KB 
ID:	4802 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	command004.jpg 
Views:	88 
Size:	22.5 KB 
ID:	4803, No command005, No command006, Click image for larger version. 

Name:	command007.jpg 
Views:	90 
Size:	46.8 KB 
ID:	4804

    P.S Another apology. I see that you already reported what I discovered about Capture=4 with the Command line.
    Last edited by Mij; 15.05.2017 at 08:20 PM. Reason: Just read post #5

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •