Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Black banding only in Irfanview

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise SP1
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default Black banding only in Irfanview

    Hey Guys,

    I've come across a B/W banding issue. I assume its origin is from the offenders scanner. Whats strange about this case is that any other image program I view the tif in doesn't show the bands. Its only Irfanview that seems to be affected. Any ideas?

    SS193451.tif

    Cheers,
    James

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,108
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I am not seeing any problem. The image looks just fine at all zoom levels, whether resampling when zooming is enabled or not.

  3. #3
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise SP1
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bhikkhu Pesala View Post
    I am not seeing any problem. The image looks just fine at all zoom levels, whether resampling when zooming is enabled or not.
    Interesting. I reopened the image I uploaded and I still see the banding. Below is a screenshot of what I'm seeing.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SS193451screenshot.jpg 
Views:	95 
Size:	137.5 KB 
ID:	4916

    And zoomed right in to some lettering
    Name:  SS193451closeup.jpg
Views: 167
Size:  1.6 KB

    I'm using v4.23.

    Thanks for your help.

    Cheers,
    James

  4. #4
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,108
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Update to the latest version 4.44 and fill in your forum profile.

  5. #5
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise SP1
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bhikkhu Pesala View Post
    Update to the latest version 4.44 and fill in your forum profile.
    Thanks Bhikkhu.

    I can't update my Irfanview (at least not anytime soon) at work. I'll have a look at the image on my laptop at home with the latest version and see if I can replicate the problem.

    I'll fill out my profile tomorrow.

    Cheers,
    James

  6. #6
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise SP1
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    I opened the image on my home laptop with Irfanview 4.44 and it displayed fine. I have a work colleague on a completely separate machine have the same banding issue using v4.23.

    I'll try and get all of the work versions updated. It looks like that should fix the problem.

    Cheers,
    James

  7. #7
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise SP1
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Hi All,

    For posterity, upgrading to the latest version has fixed the problem.

    Thanks @Bhikkhu.

    Cheers,
    James
    Last edited by Bhikkhu Pesala; 20.09.2017 at 04:12 AM. Reason: Correct typo

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •