Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Crop multiple images into two halves

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    4
    Version
    IrfanView 4.50
    OS
    64-bit Win 10

    Default Crop multiple images into two halves

    Hello guys.

    Please help to solve the problem. I think there has to be a way to solve it with irfanview.
    Problem: I have multiple images of different sizes and dimensions(e.g 960x960 or 960x840 or 1200x1150 or it can be any else).

    They consist of two images like this one in attach. I need to split them into two images. But when I look at crop settings in batch, I cant find how to tell the program that I need to cut it, at first, from start to the middle of the image(x-coordinate), and in the next step cut(or crop) from middle to the end (speaking about horizontal coordinate or x-coordinate).
    I have an idea of how to do that when I have files of the same size? but it would be much harder as it would require sorting images.
    And I think that software made by people who are much smarter and probably having solutions to such problem as cutting image into two straight in the middle
    Thanks in advance for any help.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MvUofw6Rgkg.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	163.5 KB 
ID:	5290

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,732
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Sorting images by dimensions is possible in Thumbnails view (T shortcut). If you do that then select the first set of images all 960.x960 and start a batch process with them, you can do what you want in three batch runs.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sort Thumbnails.png 
Views:	20 
Size:	42.2 KB 
ID:	5291

  3. #3
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    4
    Version
    IrfanView 4.50
    OS
    64-bit Win 10

    Default

    Thank you for the hint, so I will use it as a workaround )))... But why you say 3 runs??
    I thought 2 would be enough. Could you please specify them so I dont stuck again.
    I though I need first make crop area(480x960) from zero to middle ( 480 in my example), and the next run it would be crop area (48x960) with starting at 481 x-coord and 0 y-coord.
    What do I miss?
    Last edited by Kost9lbrik; 06.07.2018 at 03:05 PM. Reason: 480=>481

  4. #4
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,732
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    You gave three sizes and did not say that all would be cropped vertically.

    Use as few or as many batch jobs as you need. If you search, or wait, you might find a better method. Note that you can save settings from the Advanced Batch dialogue for later reuse.

  5. #5
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    4
    Version
    IrfanView 4.50
    OS
    64-bit Win 10

    Default

    oh, now I see what 3 runs you were talking about. And yes I know that it is possible to save settings, pretty useful for multiple use )))...
    Thanks again. And best regards

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •