Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: No more underlined letters on menus

  1. #1
    IV Beginner Paultx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    47
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default No more underlined letters on menus

    Where can I enable the underlined letters for commands on the IrfanView menus?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	9posuf.jpg 
Views:	40 
Size:	39.5 KB 
ID:	5333

    I have the correspondent setting enabled in Windows 10 (Ease of Access section), and you can see that Google Chrome's menu shows the underlined letters. Other applications show them too, like CorelDRAW and SoftMaker Office 2018, so I guess it's something with IrfanView only.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1zldj4g.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	18.4 KB 
ID:	5332

    Would you please help me solve this? TIA.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	chrmmns1.png 
Views:	37 
Size:	9.6 KB 
ID:	5331  
    Me: Windows 10 Pro - 64-bit • Intel Core i7 • 12 GB RAM
    Me²: Windows 10 Pro - 64-bit • Intel Core i5 • 6 GB RAM
    Wife: Windows 10 Pro - 64-bit • Intel Core i3 • 4 GB RAM
    Daughter: Windows 10 Pro - 64-bit • Intel Core i3 • 4 GB RAM

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,791
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    No such issue here. The underlines show on IrfanView menus in both 32-bit and 64-bit versions.

    Your forum profile says 4.50, but the latest version is 4.51.

  3. #3
    Multiple User Jacal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    306
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Pressing the Alt key activates menu shortcuts.

  4. #4
    IV Beginner Paultx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    47
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jacal View Post
    Pressing the Alt key activates menu shortcuts.
    You're right, thank you. Problem solved!
    Me: Windows 10 Pro - 64-bit • Intel Core i7 • 12 GB RAM
    Me²: Windows 10 Pro - 64-bit • Intel Core i5 • 6 GB RAM
    Wife: Windows 10 Pro - 64-bit • Intel Core i3 • 4 GB RAM
    Daughter: Windows 10 Pro - 64-bit • Intel Core i3 • 4 GB RAM

  5. #5
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,791
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    There is no need to press the Alt key. The underlines are displayed by default if you have the right Windows settings.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Access Keys.png 
Views:	33 
Size:	3.6 KB 
ID:	5335

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •