Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to remove custom dimension in Resize box

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    2
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default How to remove custom dimension in Resize box

    I've added a custom dimension in the resize box. Now I want to remove it. How? I only see "Add to Standard Box" but no Remove button.

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,137
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I looked in i_view32.ini file and in the Windows registry, but could find no way to remove a custom dimension. It must be stored somewhere, but I have no idea where.

  3. #3
    Multiple User jazzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    465
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    The standard entries cannot be removed. The ones you added yourself can be seen and modified/deleted in the ini-file

    Be carefull to use a UNICODE-capable text-editor!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	iv_custsize.png 
Views:	15 
Size:	5.4 KB 
ID:	5662
    Last edited by jazzman; 07.10.2019 at 03:31 PM. Reason: typo

  4. #4
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,137
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I added a new size, and expected to find it in C:\Users\Bhikkhu Pesala\AppData\Roaming\IrfanView\i_view32.ini under the [Resize] section, but it is not under the [Edit] section either.

  5. #5
    Multiple User jazzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    465
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    It works for me in both, the ZIP-installation and the installer-made one.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	iv_custsize_2.png 
Views:	13 
Size:	20.7 KB 
ID:	5663

    PS: Bhikkhu Pesala, did you leave the 'create custom selection' with SAVE or CANCEL?
    Last edited by jazzman; 07.10.2019 at 04:30 PM. Reason: PS

  6. #6
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,137
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I wonder what the reason is for the difference?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Custom Resize.png 
Views:	18 
Size:	44.2 KB 
ID:	5664

  7. #7
    Multiple User jazzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    465
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    oops, I was in 'create custom selection',not in resize. Sorry!

    Yet, the resize works too:

    [Resize]
    ResampleFilter=5
    ResizeAspectRatio=1
    UseResample=1
    Sharpen=0
    PercUsed=0
    DPI=72
    Unit=0
    ResizeAutoDPI=0
    FastResampleDown=1
    ResampleGamma=0
    CustomSize=* 1200 x 800|

    (this tested in the installer version)
    Last edited by jazzman; 07.10.2019 at 04:46 PM.

  8. #8
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,137
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I did a search of drive C: for all *.ini files and found that IrfanView 32-bit was using a file in VirtualStore.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Virtual Store.png 
Views:	15 
Size:	8.6 KB 
ID:	5665

    I found the relevant lines in there and deleted them, which fixed the problem.
    Last edited by Bhikkhu Pesala; 07.10.2019 at 06:37 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •