Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: 454 32 W10 Sllideshow EXE displays in wrong position & size

  1. #1

    Default 454 32 W10 Sllideshow EXE displays in wrong position & size

    Installed 32 bit 454 & 454 Plugins.

    Windows 10

    Screen size 2560 x 1440

    When I create a 900 x 900 Slideshow and Play it uncentered in Window mode at X=1660 (2560 minus 900) and Y=0,

    the Slideshow will Run with the correct size (900x900) and in the correct position (X=1660, Y=0.)

    When I save it as EXE, the exe play size is a lot larger and position is mostly off the screen to the right.


    Tried redownloading a fresh 454 & Plugins. No change.

    Is this a bug? If it was a setting, I'd expect the Run to be incorrect, but it's not. Only the saved EXE displays incorrectly.

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,516
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    This sounds like it may be a Windows scaling issue. What happens if you change the Windows scaling?

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks, but I don't know what "a Windows scaling issue" is.

    Is this a Windows 10 setting?

    I'm assuming if the issue was inside Irfanview, or Slideshow, the problem would be visible on RUN Slideshow, but that works correctly.

    The issue happens when I Save as EXE, anf then run the exe. The window size is incorrect, larger, and the position is way off my specified X position.

  4. #4
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,516
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Right-click on the desktop to open Display Settings.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Windows Scaling.png 
Views:	25 
Size:	138.6 KB 
ID:	5729

  5. #5

    Default

    Thank you. The display scale is set to "125% (recommended)". The Irfanview Slideshow, Play Slideshow runs correctly at that setting, right place, right size.

    i.e., the Slideshow window size and position are both exactly as I've specified. So, I don't see how Windows Scaling could be the issue. If it was, then Play Slideshow would display incorrectly at the current setting, no? And the EXE should produce the same incorrect position and size as Play Slideshow.

    The problem arises when I save the Slideshow as an EXE file, which then runs with the wrong size and wrong position. In other words, the slideshow displayed in Play Slideshow, and in the EXE are not the same in size or position.

    I don't see how this can be anything but a BUG in Irfanview Slideshow.

  6. #6

    Default

    I had hoped for more forum input on this issue.

    Has anyone ever experienced the size differential problem between a Play Slideshow size/location and the Save as Exe size and location? I never had, and still don't have, this issue happening with Windows 7 on my laptop. With Windows 10 on my new desktop, the problem happens every time.

    Anyone?

  7. #7
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,516
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    If no one can reproduce the problem, there is not a lot they can offer as feedback.

    I created a slideshow of 400x400 at x=200, y=200, and saved it as an exe. It played in the right place on my 1200x1600 monitor as expected.

    I attach the slideshow in a zip archive. Play it and tell us where it plays on your monitor.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8

    Default

    Thanks, but I have no way to tell the screen position x=200 y=200 on my monitor, except to guess at it.

    Can you position the slideshow in the upper right corner?

    Are you using Windows 10?

  9. #9
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,516
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Press Printscreen and paste the result into IrfanView. My OS is displayed under my avatar. My IV version is in my forum signature because the Admin has not updated the drop list in the profile editor.

  10. #10

    Default

    Here's a screenshot of the Slideshow within Irfanview. The Display Multiplier is set to 75%.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Slideshow in IV.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	351.5 KB 
ID:	5738
    Here's that same Slideshow saved as Exe. No changes made to IV settings.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Slideshow  as exe.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	515.6 KB 
ID:	5739

    This is not a bug?

    If not, what could cause the radical difference in size? Why is the Display Multiplier setting not shown in the exe?
    Last edited by efgnow; 09.02.2020 at 08:44 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •