Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PCD conversion

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default PCD conversion

    I gather that the pcd convert/resize algorithm has changed. In an older Irfanview version it did a beautiful job of converting and upsizing. In the newest version I installed those upsized/converted PCD images are totally unusable now. Here's a comparison older conversion on the left:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	comparisons2.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	177.5 KB 
ID:	5772

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,426
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    You seem to be using Photo Gallery.

    What settings did you use in IrfanView to resample your images?

  3. #3
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bhikkhu Pesala View Post
    You seem to be using Photo Gallery.

    What settings did you use in IrfanView to resample your images?
    Batch conversion, In the advanced button screen I first used the setting I had for the older version - tif file, long side 3072 pixels, clicked on Preserve aspect ratio and Use Resample function, 300dpi, After viewing the unsatisfactory results I tried various combinations of other check boxes. The results were all terrible. Ended up buying an app that does the job that Irfan used to do.
    Last edited by Bhikkhu Pesala; 11.03.2020 at 03:21 PM.

  4. #4
    Multiple User jazzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    492
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    The photocd.dll that comes with IrfanView's plugins hasn't changed since 2009

    49. PHOTOCD.DLL - This DLL is created by Kodak Eastman Company.
    It allows IrfanView to read large resolutions from a PhotoCD file:
    1536 x 1024 and 3072 x 2048 pixels
    from i_plugins.txt
    .

  5. #5
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Something obviously changed as you can see in the photo comparisons I posted.

  6. #6
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,426
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Nothing changed, but maybe your default settings changed?

    What are your TIF save options? What are your resampling options? The advanced batch dialogue resampling uses the current resize options (Ctrl+R) if I remember rightly. Lanczos is said to be best, but I think it makes very little difference for downsampling. The TIF save options set to JPG, however, would make a big difference to file size and quality.

    Again, compare file sizes using an earlier version and the latest version.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •