View Poll Results: Do you want this feature?

Voters
5. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes

    2 40.00%
  • No

    3 60.00%
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Gap on top and bottom of image

  1. #1

    Default Gap on top and bottom of image

    When i open any image with irfan view 64 bit, there is no blank dark space above and below image. This looks more bad when i open image that has height of 1px (file generated for some reason during image processing)
    Please add an option to set the empty gap above and below the image. The gap on left and right is fine.

    I want to set default minimum window size of Irfan View, so that when i open very small image (in order of few px), the windows size will be the set minimum set size, the image will be displayed in the center and rest of the space on left and right is as usual black.

    result.jpg

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	irfanviewstrip.png 
Views:	30 
Size:	27.0 KB 
ID:	5806
    Last edited by sadiq3210; 25.04.2020 at 10:10 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,488
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I moved both of your threads from Feedback to Feature Requests.

    Feedback

    (3 Viewing)

    An important feature is missing in the forum ? Then let us know here

  3. #3
    IV Beginner
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    78
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise SP1
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Just hold "+" key
    IV 4.54 32-bit

  4. #4
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,488
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RottenImp View Post
    Just hold "+" key
    That is a Rotten solution to this problem. A pasteboard area all around the image is what is needed.

  5. #5
    IV Beginner
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    78
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise SP1
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Pretty good for viewing 1px stripes.
    IV 4.54 32-bit

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •