Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: The slideshow dialog has a problem with the button position

  1. #1
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    11
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default The slideshow dialog has a problem with the button position

    OS:Windows10 1909
    Irfanview version:4.54

    Menu [File]->[Slideshow...] to display the Slideshow dialog.
    "Close IrfanView after last slideshow file" and Help button appears outside the Slideshow options frame.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Clipboard02.png 
Views:	20 
Size:	72.3 KB 
ID:	5871  

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,461
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I don't see the problem here. Perhaps it is a Windows scaling issue?

  3. #3
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    11
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    My setting is
    [Settings]->[Ease of Access]->[Display]
    Make text bigger: 100%
    Make everything bigger: 100%

    Are there any other scale settings?

  4. #4
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,461
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    There are no other scaling settings that I know of. I am puzzled by your screenshot. Some items are in Japanese (?) while others are in English. Try going to IrfanView, Settings, Language, and set the Interface to English.

  5. #5
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    11
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    I used English.dll
    I think the top right corner is displayed in Japanese because it uses the Windows API.

  6. #6
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,461
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I cannot reproduce it. F1 presumably still works. Send a bug report to Irfan Skiljan (Help, About IrfanView) if it annoys you.

  7. #7
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    11
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    I got a response.

    ---
    this "normal", Windows will place it there ;-)
    ---

  8. #8
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,461
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Thank you for the feedback. I updated the thread’s status.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •