Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: JPG resize very slow

  1. #1

    Default JPG resize very slow

    Hi everyone,

    I use Irfanview to convert jpg images in various sizes using command lines on a Windows server 2016.
    Code:
    "C:\irfanview\i_view32.exe" C:\Users\max\Desktop\pictures\7.jpg /resize=(640,480)/resample /aspectratio /convert=C:\Users\max\Desktop\pictures\new\7.jpg"
    It usually works great, but, for some images, it's very slow and sometimes it doesn't seem to work (or I don't wait enough....).

    I noticed that most of the time I've got troubles with pictures shooted with iPhone. I also noticed that, if I previously open these images with Gimp or Photoshop and put another color profile, like rgb instead of "Display P3" (which seems to be the iPhone profile), it works well.

    I tried with 32bit and 64bit Irfanview versions and I also tried to check the box "Enable color management....", but It doesn't change anything.

    Any ideas ?

    Thanx a lot for your help.

    Mahout

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,517
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    It looks like Windows Server 2016 does not support 64-bit IrfanView.

    Using Resize instead of Resample should speed things up. If downsizing high resolution images to 640x480 I suspect that quality will not be an issue. The 64-bit version of IrfanView is quicker when working with large images as more RAM is available.

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi,

    Thanx for the quick answer !
    I tried with 32-bit Irfanview and I have the same problem.
    What do you mean when you say
    Using Resize instead of Resample should speed things up
    . Is my command not right ?

  4. #4
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,517
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    See i_options.txt

    /resize=(w,h) - resize input image to w (width) and h (height)
    /resize_long=X - resize input image: set long side to X
    /resize_short=X - resize input image: set short side to X
    /resample - for resize: use Resample option (better quality)
    /aspectratio - used for /resize: keep image proportions

    Resampling is always slower. See the Resample dialog in IrfanView. The resample method used also affects speed. Lanczos3 is the slowest/best quality, but overkill for downsampling.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Resample.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	20.2 KB 
ID:	5970

    If I remember rightly, the command line resample will use the currently selected method in the resample dialog.

  5. #5

    Default

    I tried to :
    - select the fastest resample mode
    - uncheck Resample and check Resize instead
    - Remove Resample from my command line

    And it's still very very slow....

  6. #6
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,517
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Please define very very slow. I resized 10 RAW images in about 1 min 25 secs on my old hardware.

    The 4032x3012 pixel RAF images each took 21 seconds to load, which was noticeably longer than the other images.

    Specs: AMD A10-6800K, 8 Gb (WinSPRLevel = 5.9) on Win 10 64-bit 1909 build 18363.1082

  7. #7

    Default

    It takes more that 5 minutes for 1 picture. (4032x3024, 4,26Mb).
    Here is a link to dl the picture.
    If I open this picture in Photoshop, delete the embedded profile and save it with best quality (4,96Mb). The picture is converted instantly by Irfanview...
    here is a link to dl this picture.

    Many thanx for your help !

  8. #8
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,517
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    It is not the file. Here, it converts in a second using the Batch dialog with resample enabled.

  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks a lot for testing.

    Could you give me the command line you used and if it's with 32 or 64 Irfanview ?
    Last edited by Mahout; 14.09.2020 at 03:37 PM.

  10. #10
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,517
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I used the Batch dialog in 32-bit IrfanView, but this command line is also instant:

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\IrfanView\i_view32.exe" C:\Users\Bhikkhu Pesala\Pictures\7.jpg /resize=(640,480)/resample /aspectratio /convert=C:\Users\Bhikkhu Pesala\Pictures\7c.jpg"

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •