Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Remember Include Subdirectories (for Add All)

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    2
    Version
    IrfanView 4.20
    OS
    Win Vista Ultimate
    CPU Cores
    2

    Smile Remember Include Subdirectories (for Add All)

    Hi, I have used Irfanview for many years, and use the slideshow feature regularly.

    I only have one tiny little change I would like to see implemented:

    In the slideshow wizard screen there is a checkbox for "Include Subdirectories (for Add All)", and it seems to be the only one there that does not keep its setting between program restarts

    So basically, in the inifile, a "IncludeSubdirs=1" or similar

    Just thought i'd screenie the setting that doesn't stay changed incase people are confused by my crappy description

    I'd pay the 10euro registration if this got changed
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IncludeSubdirectories.png 
Views:	226 
Size:	4.6 KB 
ID:	1236  
    Last edited by Bhikkhu Pesala; 16.02.2009 at 11:41 AM. Reason: Update Screenshot

  2. #2
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    2
    Version
    IrfanView 4.20
    OS
    Win Vista Ultimate
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Tried emailing, its been nearly 2 months with no reply

    Anyone else want this simple feature added?

  3. #3
    Advanced User matera's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    3 miles below poverty level
    Posts
    1,383
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Linux Distribution
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    not really...

    I use Photobucket for a lot of posted pics, I always feel guilty otherwise (but I do a lot of them, so I should LOL).

    I paid already heehee
    Its: Belongs to "It"
    It's: Shortened form of "It is"
    ---------------------
    Lose: Fail to keep
    Loose: Not tight

    ---------------------
    Plurals do not require apostrophes

  4. #4
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    This setting is available for Batch Conversion/Rename as well, but isn't retained either. It is possible that it doesn't exist because it is a safety feature. It is kind of dangerous pressing Add all if you didn't realize it would add the subfolders, too.

    On the other hand, there are a lot of dangerous features in IrfanView that have no safety net. So, I think the settings should be saved, as so many others are. IrfanView is supposed to be a advanced program after all.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	BatchSubdirectories.png 
Views:	213 
Size:	15.0 KB 
ID:	881

  5. #5
    Moderator Sjef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delft, The Netherlands
    Posts
    746
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Hi Dennis,
    Strange questions get strange answers sometimes. Because IrfanView ‘remembers’ your folders AND subfolders of your Slideshow and because all the paths remain in the dialog, there's no need to keep the setting in ‘Include subdirectories (for 'Add all')’. You can even sort the files after a second startup of IrfanView's Slideshow. And it's a save way to avoid mistakes the next time you want to apply another slideshow. And last but not least, you can safe the paths of your choice in a textfile.
    So my earlier idea to support your request has been abandoned. I was to quick with my answer. I should have looked into your question more profound. Sorry about that...

  6. #6
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Version
    IrfanView 4.23

    Default v4.23 Batch: Include SubDirectories option not sticky

    V 4.23 (plug-ins 4.22) on Vista32
    On upgrading from 4.10 I note that in Batch Conversion the option
    Include subdirectories (for 'Add All')
    is not remembered from one Batch to the next, nor on exiting and re-running the program.
    Many thanks
    KeithR

  7. #7
    Moderator Frank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1,527
    Version
    IrfanView 4.38
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    ... the option: Include subdirectories (for 'Add All')
    is not remembered from one Batch to the next, nor on exiting and re-running the program.
    This is not a bug!
    It's only an not available feature!


    regards
    Frank

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •