Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 41

Thread: More Toolbar Buttons

  1. #11
    Advanced User matera's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    3 miles below poverty level
    Posts
    1,383
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Linux Distribution
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    I can disagree vigorously with anyone who thinks that a mouse is more efficient or precise -- particularly when mine is starting to develop a tic in one button...

    Actually, since Ctrl+H is already there, I don't need anything. Except maybe longer fingers, or customizable keyboard commands -- it's nice to have a short reach for the most-used commands.
    Its: Belongs to "It"
    It's: Shortened form of "It is"
    ---------------------
    Lose: Fail to keep
    Loose: Not tight

    ---------------------
    Plurals do not require apostrophes

  2. #12
    IV Beginner
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I appreciate the tips given here. I also appreciate that Irfanview has, thus far, done a wonderful job of keeping folks in both "camps" happy. Do bear in mind that I set up computer for friends and family, some of which are simply not going to remember many key combos. While I appreciate the tips, I'm not teaching Mom this stuff because she does well to remember how to drag and drop in Windows.

  3. #13
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    FastStone Image Viewer is very visual and is very good for mouse users as well as keyboard users. Maybe you would appreciate this program. Of course it isn't always as great as IrfanView.

  4. #14
    Moderator Sam_Zen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    1,896
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    Win XP Home SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I think it would be a much better method to teach old people the keyboard shortcuts, telling them it's just a language to learn,
    than the dreadful drag-n-drop method, where halfway the dragging their trembling fingers loose control, and the file is lost into somewhere.
    0.6180339887
    Rest In Peace, Sam!

  5. #15

    Default

    Dear Developers,

    I would like to see the follows two buttons on the Toolbar that could override Display options, near of Zoom buttons:

    • Original Size (Ctrl+H)
    • Fit only big images to Desktop (Shift+F)


    Best Regards,

    Fernando Santucci
    Rio de Janeiro - RJ - Brasil

  6. #16
    Moderator Frank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1,527
    Version
    IrfanView 4.38
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default buttons for "Original Size" and "AutoZoom"

    Hhmm, ...
    I see, you want such feature only for single actions! Only for the current image!
    (These functions use also many other comparable programs!)
    You don't want to change the display options permanently! Is that right?

    That could become difficult, because the program always uses skins,
    which then probably would have to be adapted also!

    But indeed this is a nice (and possibly helpful) idea, ...
    Please ask also the program author Irfan Skiljan (via email) concerning this kind of a program implementation!

  7. #17
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Question User-defined Toolbar Buttons

    I use IrfanView to look through new photos fresh from my camera.

    Generally I delete the horrible photos, ignore the boring photos, and crop or reduce the best photos.

    It would be great if I could create a button on the toolbar that would take the currently viewed photo and apply a set of steps such as those that I use in the batch processing section. Generally I want to resize/resample the photo to 800x600 and rename it and then put it in an output folder.

    Is this possible? Would this be a difficult request? Thanks.

  8. #18
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,747
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    There have been numerous previous requests for customised Toolbars and Menus but it has never happened, so I presume that that part of your request probably is difficult.
    There are however quite a few useful hotkeys and what some of them do, such as passing file names to external editors, can be customised and used to do what you want.

    A bit of explanation first.
    External editors do not have to be .exe files, they can be any sort of executable. The current file name can be passed to a script or batch file or to a shortcut link for example. In the first attached image below, external editor 3 has been set to a shortcut on the desktop named IVx3. Since you can only browse to .exe files in the Options dialog, the location and name must be typed or pasted into the dialog box by hand, which is why I find it convenient to use a desktop shortcut that can more easily be edited to point to whatever executable I want to use currently. The second image below shows the properties of IVx3 which as you can see in this case points to a batch file I wrote called Autobatch.cmd
    The result of all that is that I can press Shift+3 at any time in Irfanview and the name of the current image file is immediately sent to my batch file and the batch file is executed.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	External editor setup.png 
Views:	101 
Size:	41.8 KB 
ID:	3208 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Shortcut setup.png 
Views:	105 
Size:	155.8 KB 
ID:	3209

    The batch file is just a single command line, as below, that opens a new instance of Irfanview to run the Batch conversion/Rename process on the current image file using the current Advanced Batch settings. It is then resaved in the original folder with _AB attached to the file name.


    Code:
    "C:\Program Files\IrfanView\i_view32.exe" %1 /advancedbatch /convert=%~dpn1_AB%~x1
    See here for information to understand how the modifiers work in a batch file if you do not already know. Alternatively you could put the saved file in a subfolder or in a fixed Output folder.
    All sorts of things are possible using methods like this. It is well worth learning how.

  9. #19
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default Add more options to toolbar, specifically the Acquire/Batch scanning

    I find I use Irfanview often for my scanning needs and would love to be able to add a button to the toolbar for it.

    Tried the options for the toolbar but no such option.

    Hmmm, just realized I always install the full plugins package, is the Acquire/Batch scanning option under the File menu one of those, hence no way to add to the toolbar?

    Thanks for a FANTASTIC program!

    Rich

  10. #20
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,852
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    That's not the reason. More likely because it would require a fundamental change in the GUI, which is currently designed to use an image for the Toolbars, which is fixed at 19 buttons and 1 field. I hide most of the buttons so that the window works well with small images, but large buttons.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IrfanView GUI.png 
Views:	231 
Size:	44.7 KB 
ID:	3764  

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •