Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Norton Anti-Virus 2009 Blocks IrfanView Screen Capture Hotkey

  1. #1
    IV Newbie deleyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    7
    Version
    IrfanView 4.10
    OS
    Win Vista Home Premium
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default Norton Anti-Virus 2009 Blocks IrfanView Screen Capture Hotkey

    Wanted to give everyone a heads up about this one.

    Symptom:
    Can not set IrfanView Hotkey for screen capture (see attached).

    Cause
    Norton AntiVirus 2009 (version 16.0.0.125, Symantec Corporation)

    Solution
    Go back to Norton AntiVirus 2008 until they fix this.

    Computers:
    This happened on two computers, both Windows XP (SP3)
    1. Dell Dimension 8200
    2. HP Pavilion a350e

    This has not happened on any of my 3 Windows Vista Home Premium computers (SP1) with Norton 2009 installed.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	irfanviewnorton2009.gif 
Views:	314 
Size:	2.4 KB 
ID:	929  

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,492
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    It is possible to set the Hot Key from the INI file. I'm not sure what the number corresponds to though — mine is Control F11:

    HotKey=634

  3. #3
    IV Newbie deleyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    7
    Version
    IrfanView 4.10
    OS
    Win Vista Home Premium
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Forgot to mention this was for IrfanView versions 4.20, and I did try reverting back to IrfanView 3.98, but it happened with that version too just the same.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bhikkhu Pesala View Post
    It is possible to set the Hot Key from the INI file. I'm not sure what the number corresponds to though — mine is Control F11:

    HotKey=634
    I did notice the i_view.ini file had the HotKey=<number> in it. (Thought maybe that file was corrupted, but no it looked fine.)

  4. #4
    Moderator Sjef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delft, The Netherlands
    Posts
    746
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    If changing the number in your INI-file will not work, in your case I'd just use the (Alt)-PrintScreen key to produce a screendump. Then start IrfanView and paste this using Ctrl»V. Or try FastStone Capture version 5.3 (free).

  5. #5
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

  6. #6
    IV Newbie deleyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    7
    Version
    IrfanView 4.10
    OS
    Win Vista Home Premium
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Problem may have been fixed as of Norton Anti-Virus 2009 version 16.1.0.33.

    I never downgraded my friend's Windows XP back to Norton Anti-Virus 2008. Yesterday I was over there and tested it and problem did not show up anymore. His Norton had been updated to version 16.1.0.33.

  7. #7
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,492
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    This seems to be a bug with Norton Antivirus, not with IrfanView, so I have moved the thread.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •