Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Enhanced resample does not work in 4.20

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Version
    IrfanView 4.20
    OS
    Win XP Home SP3
    CPU Cores
    2

    Unhappy Enhanced resample does not work in 4.20

    Hello,

    I used Irfanview since ... a very long time (before copyright) I love this viewer!
    Great thanks to Irfan!

    I have found a big difference between 4.10 and 4.20 in the enhanced resampling mode. View is worst in 4.20 as you can see in the 2 following images.


    Version 4.20



    Version 4.10

    These pictures are screenshots of the same jpg scanning, but done with the 2 IrfanView versions.

    Another annoying problem is, when you do screen shots and put clipboard in IrfanView, that the save option is jpg with 4.10 version (good idea), and allways bmp with 4.20 version. ... and i use this method a lot of time every days! ... so i have erased 4.20 .

    Have a nice day
    JMP76

    If you are interested in early computers, have a look there : http://pichotjm.free.fr/

  2. #2
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JMP76 View Post
    I have found a big difference between 4.10 and 4.20 in the enhanced resampling mode. View is worst in 4.20 as you can see in the 2 following images.
    If you are referring to the Resample display option, then I don't see a difference here from 4.1 to 4.2. How did you do it? Did you choose Resample after the image was loaded? If so, it won't be applied in either version. You must do a refresh first.

    Another annoying problem is, when you do screen shots and put clipboard in IrfanView, that the save option is jpg with 4.10 version (good idea), and allways bmp with 4.20 version. ... and i use this method a lot of time every days!
    Both 4.1 and 4.2 by default, start with BMP in the Save As dialog. As soon as you save something using another extension like JPG, that extension is remembered for next time. It sounds like you've done this in 4.1 and have forgotten. If only you had given 4.2 a chance...

    ... so i have erased 4.20 .
    Sounds like a mistake. Don't be so quick to discard it, read the manual.

  3. #3
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,998
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    This is not a bug report — it is just a grumble.

    If you want to file a proper report, you need to keep 4.20 installed, make a proper report, and see if anyone else can reproduce the problem. Then, if we find something is wrong, we can file a bug report.

    1. We need an orignal image to test. That means either a link to the page where you took the screenshot, or an image in lossless format. Then we need to know exactly how you resampled the image.

    2. The Clipboard always has been a bitmap until such time as you save it. Then the save dialogue will default to the previous format that you used the last time you saved a file.

  4. #4
    IV Beginner Thoskk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    48
    Version
    IrfanView 4.38
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    guess he just activated "sharpen after resample" and put it on a high value before. Maybe in addition with a low-quality filter. The outcomes are similar.

  5. #5
    Moderator Sjef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delft, The Netherlands
    Posts
    746
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Tried everything to produce your 'bug'report, but no luck. Sorry but you must be mistaken about something. I don't think your Radeon videocard is guilty here, but it could be a point of notice. We're working in the same SP3-GUI and I've seen no difference in Irfan's great and fast resample routine in any version for a long time. But of course IrfanView 4(.1) is an excellent version too and when you're happy about it, why not use that one

  6. #6
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Version
    IrfanView 4.20
    OS
    Win XP Home SP3
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Sorry for late answer, i thunk i will receive automatic replies...

    2. The Clipboard always has been a bitmap until such time as you save it. Then the save dialogue will default to the previous format that you used the last time you saved a file.
    This is not true!
    I do the following screen shot with IrfanView4.2

    1- Start 4.20



    2- Select an appli and do [alt-gr]-[Print screen]

    copy in IV with [shift]-[insert]

    Save with [ctrl-S]
    you get here a save window. you have to select jpg and the path.


    3- select a second window, and do [alt-gr]-[Print screen]
    copy in IV (same instance) with [shift]-[insert]

    Save with [ctrl-S]
    you get here a save window. you have to re-select jpg and re-select the path


    .

    If you do the same thing with 4.10, you don't have to select jpg (once it has been done) and don't have to re-select path (once it has been done)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Irfan420-12.png 
Views:	256 
Size:	16.9 KB 
ID:	1075  
    Last edited by Bhikkhu Pesala; 30.11.2008 at 03:19 PM. Reason: Removal of large image (slow page loading)

  7. #7
    Moderator Sjef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delft, The Netherlands
    Posts
    746
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Sorry about all your work trying to convince us, but IrfanView 4.2 remembers the last format you saved/converted a file to. Maybe you'd try it on another system. You need not search to the first path at a second save. Just hit s in stead of Ctrl-s. Maybe there's something wrong with your i_view32.ini file. Rename it and try again.

    You should get an automatic reply. Maybe it has been seen as spam by your provider (my provider does sometimes and throw it in a spam-map in my inbox).

  8. #8
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,998
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I grabbed your BMP (please use PNG for screenshots).

    Opened in IrfanView

    Save (Ctrl S)

    Previously used path and file format were remembered.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SaveClipboard.png 
Views:	184 
Size:	68.5 KB 
ID:	1073  

  9. #9
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Version
    IrfanView 4.20
    OS
    Win XP Home SP3
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Skippybox View Post
    If you are referring to the Resample display option, then I don't see a difference here from 4.1 to 4.2. How did you do it? Did you choose Resample after the image was loaded? If so, it won't be applied in either version. You must do a refresh first.
    Sorry for disturbing you! I do a mistake. Enhanced resample was set but only for resampling images. I forgot the enhance display... I was in a hurry, and i did not spent enough time.

    Both 4.1 and 4.2 by default, start with BMP in the Save As dialog. As soon as you save something using another extension like JPG, that extension is remembered for next time. It sounds like you've done this in 4.1 and have forgotten. If only you had given 4.2 a chance...
    The problem still exists. see my other reply...

    Sounds like a mistake. Don't be so quick to discard it, read the manual.
    In reality, thanks to IrfanView, i have 2 versions installed. I just associate jpg to 4.10 version.

    IrfanView is a VERY usefull viewer. I used it as a general purpose in viewing tasks, or html creation.
    Oh by the way, html are not compliant to Tidy. I have to correct each html page including thumbs.

    <style>body {font-family:Verdana;}</style> must be replace by:
    <style type="text/css"> body {font-family:Verdana;} </style>

    and each element of a table must be defined as (exemple):

    <TD ALIGN=CENTER VALIGN=BOTTOM>
    <A HREF="A2576X-1.html" target="_self" style="text-decoration:none">
    <IMG SRC="A2576X-1_t.jpg" width="200" height="200" BORDER="0" ALT="A2576X-1.jpg">
    <FONT face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, Sans-Serif"><br>A2576X-1.jpg<br>58.33 KB</FONT></A></TD>

    which is an optimized solution, without errors.

    Best regards
    JMP

  10. #10
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4
    Version
    IrfanView 4.20
    OS
    Win XP Home SP3
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Thak you for your help!

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjef View Post
    Sorry about all your work trying to convince us, but IrfanView 4.2 remembers the last format you saved/converted a file to. Maybe you'd try it on another system. You need not search to the first path at a second save. Just hit s in stead of Ctrl-s. Maybe there's something wrong with your i_view32.ini file. Rename it and try again.
    I think i have found the problem.
    My must important work is to start a jpg (obtained by a scanner) and do a crop using Ctrl-Y followed by a Ctrl-S.
    So i think to have never done, with 4.20, menu > file > save (or S) and this function is needed to save the last directory and the jpg mode!

    I tried to erase ini file, and do only ctrl-s, without any success.
    When i tried your S advice, the application became OK.

    Why do I use ctrl-S? because i need to crop and save on the same directory (and not in the last saved directory!)
    [in fact, i have written a personnal application using scanners and IrfanView in DOS mode, asking to IrfanView to crop, resample (high quality), sharp, ... I need OCR!!! ]


    Quote Originally Posted by Sjef View Post
    You should get an automatic reply. Maybe it has been seen as spam by your provider (my provider does sometimes and throw it in a spam-map in my inbox).
    I will check that. I have not asked, to my ISP, to filter spams.
    I use ZA filter and K9 filter. They put spams in a special directory. No Irfanview messages!
    Can you give me an example of header coming from this forum?

    [ It seems I have the same problem with ccTech list]

    JMP

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •