Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Deselection?

  1. #11
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Works for me! (not literally)

  2. #12
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    OK, we now have deselect! The 'select all' hotkey (CTRL+A) is now a switch. It will clear a selection.

    http://www.irfanview.info/test/iview425_fix.zip

  3. #13
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Skippybox View Post
    OK, we now have deselect! The 'select all' hotkey (CTRL+A) is now a switch. It will clear a selection.

    http://www.irfanview.info/test/iview425_fix.zip
    Not in the version I have it won't (dated 20/06/2009).
    What Display settings are you using?

  4. #14
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    That's right Mij, it wouldn't. That link keeps getting updated with a new EXE. You have to download it again to get the new enhancements/bug fixes that were made in the last few days. Try copying the updated EXE over your old one.

  5. #15
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Did you get it to work all right Mij? What do you think?

  6. #16
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    Thanks. I forgot that was what Irfan did with these "fixes". No version control or anything.

    Yes, the Ctrl+A change works OK in that variant.
    Last edited by Mij; 30.06.2009 at 11:41 PM.

  7. #17
    Occasional User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    124
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default FWIW, A workaround

    FWIW, switching to full screen and back clears the selection. Tested in 4.23 but probably works in earlier versions. Two taps on the return key so fairly efficient ... but not as good as Irfan's code change.

  8. #18
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    That's a pretty good tip. The only thing I see bad about it, is that it will change your view when you come back. That's why CTRL+A works well.

  9. #19
    Moderator Sam_Zen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    1,896
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    Win XP Home SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Ctrl+A works fine. Also deselects smaller selections.

    Nice way to get this 'stuff' file as an update, without changing version.
    0.6180339887
    Rest In Peace, Sam!

  10. #20
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sam_Zen View Post
    Nice way to get this 'stuff' file as an update, without changing version.
    Yes, nice to get the "stuff" but it would be nicer still to have some way of identifying it other than just a date with no cross reference. Even if just the About dialog called it v4.25.3 or something like that. Clearly a number of us now have these post release variants installed and it will inevitably lead to questions of the type "If your v4.25 does this, then why doesn't mine?"

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •