Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: V4.25:Error when making Screenshots/Captures of maximized Application under Windows 7

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win 7
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default V4.25:Error when making Screenshots/Captures of maximized Application under Windows 7

    Hi folks,

    I sent a few days ago a friend a screenshot and wondered why IrfanView 4.25 did not show the picture on my screen in 'original size'. After doing some testing I realized, that IrfanViews screenshot/capture feature under Windows 7 (non beta or RC, it's the MSDN RTM Version) does not work properly. Especially not when the window you want to capture is maximized. There is some extra 'content' (black border(desktop background?) and part of the task bar) around the captured window.

    My Screenshots don't have their 'natural' width of 1440px. Instead it is 1456px. Also there is partially shown the task bar.

    Picture appended, please approve. Thank you.

    Greetings!
    DaJunkie

    P.S.: I don't know how IrfanView normally handles the round corners, because i switched from XP in 'Classic Windows Style' to Windows 7. Maybe there are more errors, because also in normal screenshot are parts of the Window border missing.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	maxcapture.png 
Views:	292 
Size:	28.4 KB 
ID:	1783  
    Last edited by DaJunkie; 10.09.2009 at 01:56 PM.

  2. #2
    Multiple User WellOiledPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    380
    Version
    IrfanView 4.30
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise SP1
    CPU Cores
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DaJunkie View Post
    Hi folks,

    I sent a few days ago a friend a screenshot and wondered why IrfanView 4.25 did not show the picture on my screen in 'original size'. After doing some testing I realized, that IrfanViews screenshot/capture feature under Windows 7 (non beta or RC, it's the MSDN RTM Version) does not work properly. Especially not when the window you want to capture is maximized. There is some extra 'content' (black border(desktop background?) and part of the task bar) around the captured window.

    My Screenshots don't have their 'natural' width of 1440px. Instead it is 1456px. Also there is partially shown the task bar.

    Picture appended, please approve. Thank you.

    Greetings!
    DaJunkie

    P.S.: I don't know how IrfanView normally handles the round corners, because i switched from XP in 'Classic Windows Style' to Windows 7. Maybe there are more errors, because also in normal screenshot are parts of the Window border missing.
    Welcome, DaJunkie. I am on Windows 7 32-bit RC, not the RTM Version. My Monitor Resolution is 1400 x 1050 too. However, I do NOT seem to have the problem you have... Here is a similar attachment, reduced a bit so as to conform to the Forum Norms. You can see that the image is correctly sized at 1440 x 1050, from the IrfanView Information Screen...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Max1.jpg 
Views:	235 
Size:	220.4 KB 
ID:	1782  
    Last edited by WellOiledPC; 13.09.2009 at 09:58 AM.

  3. #3
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win 7
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WellOiledPC View Post
    You can see that the image is correctly sized at 1440 x 1050, from the IrfanView Information Screen...
    You said your Resolution is 1440x1050. Are you sure? The screenshot says that it is 1400(!).

    Btw: My Resolution is 1440x900, but i doubled the height of my taskbar. Maybe i should mention this too

    And I'd love to 'conform to the forum norms' , and after reading the help I know also how to do so
    Last edited by DaJunkie; 10.09.2009 at 01:57 PM.

  4. #4
    Multiple User WellOiledPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    380
    Version
    IrfanView 4.30
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise SP1
    CPU Cores
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DaJunkie View Post
    You said your Resolution is 1440x1050. Are you sure? The screenshot says that it is 1400(!).

    Btw: My Resolution is 1440x900, but i doubled the height of my taskbar. Maybe i should mention this too

    And I'd love to 'conform to the forum norms' , and after reading the help I know also how to do so
    Whoops - my apologies! My Graphics resolution is 1400 x 1050, do put down the error to some clumsy typing, induced by the smell of something nice cooking in the kitchen! Attaching the screenshot of my Monitor Resolution, as displayed by Intel Graphics Media Accelerator, to sort the issue out once and for all!

    Best of Luck, hope you've figured out what is wrong!

    P.S.: I'd also posted, "However, I do seem to have the problem...", which I have corrected to read, "However, I do NOT seem to have the problem...", apart from correcting my Resolution as well. That was what I wanted to say, in the first place!

    Luckily, this Forum lets you edit your own posts even after years, I guess...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	GSet.jpg 
Views:	221 
Size:	137.5 KB 
ID:	1789  
    Last edited by WellOiledPC; 13.09.2009 at 10:02 AM.

  5. #5
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win 7
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WellOiledPC View Post
    Best of Luck, hope you've figured out what is wrong!

    P.S.: I'd also posted, "However, I do seem to have the problem...", which I have corrected to read, "However, I do NOT seem to have the problem...", apart from correcting my Resolution as well. That was what I wanted to say, in the first place!
    LOL, okay. Now your posting makes much more sense to me
    But to be more excactly: Your Screenshoot is unfortunately not 'correct'. Yoer need to make a screenshot of a fully maximized window(!). You made a screenshot of your complete desktop, whats not the same. So could you please make a screenshot of your active maximized window, and tell me then if everything is still fine?

  6. #6

    Default

    Hi,
    I have the same problem. Running IV 4.27 on Windows 7 (64bit) and none of the capture options work - it only captures the entire desktop (both screens) no matter the option I choose in the dialog window. I've only had Win7 for a month or so and this is the first time I try.
    Is there a fix for this?
    thanks, cheers Karen

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Hi,

    I can reproduce this situation, for capturing I have selected the "Foreground Window" option. I think this has something to do with the Aero effect, it is not really a bug of Irfan View. However, if I switch to the classic theme of Win 7 x64 (XP style) and capture a maximized window, I get additional 8 pixel in width and 4 in height.

    I'll ask Irfan about this problem.

    Regards, Nils.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Hi,

    the problem should be fixed in the next version.

    Regards, Nils.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •