Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: gps coordinates

  1. #1
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    15
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP3
    CPU Cores
    2

    Question gps coordinates

    there are probarbly not many people using this GPS tagging art, but I am, and it seems to not work (fully)?

    I have a picture. It has

    Code:
    GPS information: - 
    GPSAltitudeRef - Sea level
    GPSAltitude - 7 m
    GPSLongitudeRef - W
    GPSLongitude - 81  17  55.00
    GPSLatitudeRef - N
    GPSLatitude - 31  56  57.00
    in the EXIF data. When I select "show in google Earth", the location is placed on the spot: W81 17 55.00, N31 56 57.00. Now, when I click on "show in geohack wiki" I get forwarded to

    Code:
    http://stable.toolserver.org/geohack/geohack.php?language=en&params=31_56_0_N_81_17_0_W
    (N31 56 0 & W81 17 0). In my book that is COMPLETELY somewhere else than where the picture was taken.

    Code:
    http://stable.toolserver.org/geohack/geohack.php?language=en&params=31_56_57_N_81_17_55_W
    is still not fully correct, but a lot closer than the one irfanview passes. Is this an Irfanview thing or a geowiki ?

    --------

    As far as I can understand: the third part of the coordinate is not correctly passed from Irfan to the webbrowser ?

  2. #2
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    15
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP3
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    should this be in bug reports or better here ? Am I the only one using the GPS tags ?

  3. #3
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,116
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by novw View Post
    should this be in bug reports or better here ? Am I the only one using the GPS tags ?
    Until someone comes along who uses GPS tags it is fine here. We can easily move it if it turns out to be a bug. Have you asked on GeoWiki?

  4. #4
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    Novw is quite correct. Show in Google Earth transfers Degrees, Minutes and Seconds so it indicates the exact location, but Show in Geohack wiki always sets the Seconds to zero so there can be a significant error in the indicated position.

    Whether this is a bug or just a limitation I cannot say. I have attached an example that you can try.

    There is another oddity I notice. If I open the file normally using File> Open then both the Google Earth and the Geohack wiki buttons appear in the Exif dialog. If I open by double-clicking the file in Windows Explorer then only the Google Earth button is shown.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tower.jpg 
Views:	330 
Size:	112.6 KB 
ID:	1817  

  5. #5
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    15
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP3
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    I seem unable to reproduce the latter oddity?

    double click my computer, double click a picture, press I, click EXIF-info, I get both google earth and geohack-wiki.

    Which leads me to ask: can I get straight into the EXIF-info requester? Without going through I, and click a button ?

  6. #6
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Press E!
    **

  7. #7
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    15
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP3
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Thx ! I'll try to remember that.

  8. #8
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    Hi Novw and Skippybox

    That oddity I mentioned does appear to be something to do with my files because if I resave the file in Irfanview (even at exactly the same size) then it behaves OK. The more I investigate the odder it gets but since I do not at present use the Geohack option it is really not worth bothering about.

    Yes, you will find that hotkey E is useful because it allows you to leave the EXIF dialog on as you browse from one image to the next.
    Mind you, if you do you will find another small bug, in that once the Google Earth and Geohack buttons appear they remain there even when you browse to an image that does not have geodata attached. You will soon get quite tired of zooming in on a Google earth view of the Atlantic ocean just off the west coast of Africa at 0 degrees Latitude and 0 degrees Longitude.

  9. #9
    IV Newbie SkyyTek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    In the woods, Washington state, USA
    Posts
    6
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25

    Default

    Re: Mij's Attached image "Tower.jpg"

    I find it interesting that this camera (Panasonic Model - DMC-TZ6) gives the
    GPS coordinates to two decimal points in the seconds field, and even more so
    that the coordinates seem to match the center of the distant subject and not
    the location of the camera. Was the EXIF data edited to facilitate the user
    locating the mapped subject? Does the DMC-TZ6 locate to two decimal points,
    or was this edited for precision?
    SkyyTek
    _________________
    All that is gold does not glitter,
    Not all those who wander are lost

  10. #10
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    Sorry if I confused you. It is not that clever. That camera does not even record GPS. I added the coordinates myself from Google maps using Wildbit Viewer. I set them at the center of the bridge so that it was easy to check if it was shown in the right place in Google Earth and the various Geo-hack options available from the Irfanview feature.
    I suppose I should have explained that.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •