there are probarbly not many people using this GPS tagging art, but I am, and it seems to not work (fully)?
I have a picture. It has
in the EXIF data. When I select "show in google Earth", the location is placed on the spot: W81 17 55.00, N31 56 57.00. Now, when I click on "show in geohack wiki" I get forwarded to
(N31 56 0 & W81 17 0). In my book that is COMPLETELY somewhere else than where the picture was taken.
is still not fully correct, but a lot closer than the one irfanview passes. Is this an Irfanview thing or a geowiki ?
--------
As far as I can understand: the third part of the coordinate is not correctly passed from Irfan to the webbrowser ?
I have a picture. It has
Code:
GPS information: - GPSAltitudeRef - Sea level GPSAltitude - 7 m GPSLongitudeRef - W GPSLongitude - 81 17 55.00 GPSLatitudeRef - N GPSLatitude - 31 56 57.00
Code:
http://stable.toolserver.org/geohack/geohack.php?language=en¶ms=31_56_0_N_81_17_0_W
Code:
http://stable.toolserver.org/geohack/geohack.php?language=en¶ms=31_56_57_N_81_17_55_W
--------
As far as I can understand: the third part of the coordinate is not correctly passed from Irfan to the webbrowser ?
Comment