Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Scanner problem

  1. #1

    Default Scanner problem

    Hi

    I just installed IrfanView 4.25 on a win vista 32bit (swedish) pc.
    After installation IrfanView starts by auto and it works fine. I can use my Canon lide 25 scanner and every thing is ok (nice software).

    But when I close IrfanView and open it again my scanner is gone and I can't use it???

    Every time when I want to use my scanner with IrfanView I have to reinstall Irfanview to recognize my scanner.

    Any suggestions to my problem?

    Thanks in advance
    birger
    Last edited by BirgerB; 06.10.2009 at 03:31 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,154
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I doubt whether you need to reinstall your scanner — just switching off the power and switching it on again should be sufficient.

    Check the manufacturer's web site for updated drivers.

    If none of that works, then don't close IrfanView — just minimise it to the Windows taskbar.

  3. #3

    Default

    Sorry.. my bad english.
    I meant that I have to reinstall IrfanView to get it to recognize my scanner NOT the scanner driver.

    The scanner works fine with Canons own software all the time.

    I have the latest driver from Canon.

    /Birger

  4. #4
    Moderator Laurent's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts
    882
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Pro SP3
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Hi Birger,

    Quote Originally Posted by BirgerB View Post
    But when I close IrfanView and open it again my scanner is gone and I can't use it???
    What makes you say your scanner "is gone"? Do you mean it is no more listed in File | Select TWAIN Source...?

    Do you have the same problem with other programs (except Canon software)?

    Laurent
    Before you post ... fill in your OS and IV version in your profile.

  5. #5
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    No trouble with v4.25 for me with a Canon Lide60 scanner. AFAIK it uses an almost identical driver to the Lide25. Might even be the same one.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Laurent View Post
    Hi Birger,



    What makes you say your scanner "is gone"? Do you mean it is no more listed in File | Select TWAIN Source...?

    Do you have the same problem with other programs (except Canon software)?

    Laurent
    Yes. It is no more listed in File | Select TWAIN Source...?
    / Birger

  7. #7

    Default

    Only when I install/reinstall IrfanView and IrfanView autostarts as default after installation the scanner is listed among the TWAIN sources.
    When I close IrfanView after the Installation and open IrfanView again and look among the TWAIN sources the scanner nerver shows up again.. unless I reinstall IrfanView.
    / Birger

  8. #8
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    Can you see the scanner in Control Panel >Scanners and cameras ?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Scanner.png 
Views:	361 
Size:	192.3 KB 
ID:	1822  

  9. #9

    Default

    Yes, I can see scanner.
    It only dissapear in IrfanView when I close IrfanView the first time after installation.
    Second time I open IrfanView it's gone from the TWAIN sources in IrfanView.
    Canons own software works flawless all time.

    I'll understand now that this isn't a hardware problem.
    Probably something between my swedish Win Vista and IrfanView or between Canons driver and IrfanView.
    /Birger

  10. #10
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    The only Twain key entry in my registry is C:\Windows\Twain_32\CNQL60\CISDS.DS which presumably IrfanView must locate and use each time it needs it. It does not appear to hold that information in i_view32.ini
    I would guess that the corresponding entry in your case would be C:\Windows\Twain_32\CNQL25\CISDS.DS

    Which prompts me to ask if you are using 64 or 32 bit Vista. I imagine that you probably need to have the 32 bit version of the Canon driver installed for IrfanView to work.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •