Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Capture to clipboard / print option

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default Capture to clipboard / print option

    Hi,

    it would be nice to have a screen / window cpature option for copying the captured image directly into the clipboard.

    Also capture and print without poping up IV would be nice.

    In detail:
    two new options for the "saving" method:
    - clipboard
    - print

    One new option:
    keep IrfanView in background

    Best regards, Nils.

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,108
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derniwi View Post
    it would be nice to have a screen / window cpature option for copying the captured image directly into the clipboard.
    What? Doesn't Printscreen work in Windows 7?

    Printscreen = capture screen to clipboard
    Alt Prinscreen = capture active window to clipboard

    These are universal shortcuts that work without IrfanView being loaded.

  3. #3
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    You can create such features using shortcuts with the command line options. And we know you are good with those, derniwi.

    Try using some of these:

    /capture=
    /clipcopy
    /print=
    /convert=
    /killmesoftly

    IrfanView won't even need to be running!

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    @Bhikkhu: I think Win7 will support the print key. But what if I like to choose a rectangle and not the whole window or screen?

    @Skippybox: that is a good idea...

    I created a shortcut to IrfanView and call i_view32.exe with the following parameters:
    i_view32.exe /capture=4 /clipcopy /killmesoftly
    The hotkey is set to <CTRL>-<ALT>-C

    Very nice. :-)

  5. #5
    Multiple User WellOiledPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    380
    Version
    IrfanView 4.30
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise SP1
    CPU Cores
    6

    Default

    derniwi, Windows 7 has what Microsoft calls the Snipping Tool. It lets you capture the screen - the entire screen or a rectangle.

    I had reviewed all new features of Windows 7 on my website, but it is currently down... Giving my ISP a few choice 'Snips' of my mind hasn't helped, so I'm now setting it up all over again with a different ISP.

    The Snipping Tool lets you snip the following kinds of screenshots:
    1. Free-form Snip
    2. Rectangular Snip
    3. Window Snip
    4. Full-screen Snip

  6. #6
    Multiple User ChuckE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    289
    Version
    IrfanView 4.37
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Thanks for the lead on the Snipping Tool, it was something I had not heard of before. I just tried it on this Vista box and it does actually work.

    Something new every day. Thanks!
    I wish to die peacefully in my sleep, like my grandfather.
    Not like those passengers, in his car, when he drove over that cliff.

  7. #7
    Multiple User WellOiledPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    380
    Version
    IrfanView 4.30
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise SP1
    CPU Cores
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChuckE View Post
    Thanks for the lead on the Snipping Tool, it was something I had not heard of before. I just tried it on this Vista box and it does actually work.

    Something new every day. Thanks!
    You're welcome, ChuckE! Does Vista too have the Snipping Tool? I don't know, since I skipped Vista altogether!

  8. #8
    Multiple User ChuckE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    289
    Version
    IrfanView 4.37
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WellOiledPC View Post
    Does Vista too have the Snipping Tool? I don't know, since I skipped Vista altogether!
    Yes, I said I just tried it on this Vista box.
    I wish to die peacefully in my sleep, like my grandfather.
    Not like those passengers, in his car, when he drove over that cliff.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Hi,

    yes, I've seen the snipping tool. But I haven't looked at it because I also use Windows XP. And I needed one tool for both. :-)

    The only "problem" is the "killmesoftly" parameter which closes all IrfanView instances. A simple "quit" seems not to exist...

    Regards, Nils.

  10. #10
    Professional User Skippybox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Detroit, MI USA
    Posts
    2,030
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Home SP2
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derniwi View Post
    The only "problem" is the "killmesoftly" parameter which closes all IrfanView instances. A simple "quit" seems not to exist...
    You'll have to confuse IrfanView and force it to quit by supplying an ineffectual switch like /convert= with no pathname.

    Try:

    Code:
    i_view32.exe /capture=4 /clipcopy /convert=
    Last edited by Skippybox; 17.12.2009 at 08:55 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •