Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Error! Can't load

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5
    OS
    Win Vista Home Basic

    Default Error! Can't load

    I am trying to convert Canon Rebel XT .CR2 files with a crop and resize. The funny thing is, it will work once. Then when I realize I need to adjust the cropping and scaling, and try and run the batch again, it fails. Rebooting does not seem to help. I have no idea why I have been successful twice, but every other time I try it doesn't work.

    I have deleted old pics so there is no overwriting of files, included subdirectories, etc. I also copied all the plugins to the appropriate directory.

    Any idea what is going on? The error msg is:

    Converting image: D:\shrink\IMG_0004.CR2
    Error! Can't load: D:\shrink\IMG_0004.CR2

    1 Files - Errors: 1, Warnings: 0
    Last edited by lifespeed; 12.09.2007 at 03:26 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Hi,

    you can't save a RAW file back into the RAW format .cr2. You have to select another file format like tiff. I think you destroyed your image. :-(

    But just take a look at the save dialog, which image format ist selected. Maybe you can rename your image to the correct suffix and open it. But for future: DO NOT SAVE TO .CR2!!!

    Regards, Nils.

  3. #3
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5
    OS
    Win Vista Home Basic

    Default

    The format I selected to save to was .JPEG. I will check and see if the source files have somehow been corrupted, but I am pretty sure I have never attempted to save to any format other than .JPEG, and I specified a different directory to save to. The software also refuses to overwrite files, so I think what you have described is unlikely.

  4. #4
    Moderator Laurent's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts
    882
    Version
    IrfanView 4.25
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Pro SP3
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Hi lifespeed,

    In the advanced options for batch conversion, there is an option you have to check to overwrite existing files. But this doesn't explain why IrfanView says that it can't load you CR2 image. Can you open it with Canon's software?

    Laurent

  5. #5
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5
    OS
    Win Vista Home Basic

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Laurent View Post
    Hi lifespeed,

    In the advanced options for batch conversion, there is an option you have to check to overwrite existing files. But this doesn't explain why IrfanView says that it can't load you CR2 image. Can you open it with Canon's software?

    Laurent
    Yes, I can open it with Canon's software or Microsoft Raw Image Viewer (the actual .CR2, not just the small embedded .JPEG preview). I saw the overwrite option, but did not need to use it.

  6. #6
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5
    OS
    Win Vista Home Basic

    Default

    Any help with this problem? The original .CR2 files are valid, yet I get the "can't load XXX.CR2" message for the whole batch conversion.

  7. #7
    Advanced User matera's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    3 miles below poverty level
    Posts
    1,384
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Linux Distribution
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    It just occurred to me that the odd behavior I reported in this batch issue thread might be related. There seems to be something odd going on with the interaction of crop and conversion when they are both carried out at the same time - something a little inconsistent. I think we need to do some experimentation.
    Its: Belongs to "It"
    It's: Shortened form of "It is"
    ---------------------
    Lose: Fail to keep
    Loose: Not tight

    ---------------------
    Plurals do not require apostrophes

  8. #8
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5
    OS
    Win Vista Home Basic

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by matera View Post
    It just occurred to me that the odd behavior I reported in this batch issue thread might be related. There seems to be something odd going on with the interaction of crop and conversion when they are both carried out at the same time - something a little inconsistent. I think we need to do some experimentation.
    I had read your post earlier, and tried unchecking the 'crop' option and just batch resizing. Same 'Error. Can't load!'.

    I'll try copying the Canon .DLLs somewhere. I did not do anything with them because I already have the Canon software installed, and it worked fine for a couple conversions. Any reason the default Canon .DLL location is a problem?

  9. #9
    Advanced User matera's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    3 miles below poverty level
    Posts
    1,384
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Linux Distribution
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Sorry, not an inkling. I don't have any CR2 files to play with.
    Its: Belongs to "It"
    It's: Shortened form of "It is"
    ---------------------
    Lose: Fail to keep
    Loose: Not tight

    ---------------------
    Plurals do not require apostrophes

  10. #10
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Error, Can't load

    I had the exact same problem as "lifespeed". I used Irfanview to convert .CR2 files to JPG and had no problems but then suddenly, I start getting the "Error! Can't Load" message. I solved this by uninstalling Irfanview, and then re-installing it. This immediately cured the problem, taking care of whatever glitch had occured.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •