Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: v4.27 Crop visible window area

  1. #1
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Wink v4.27 Crop visible window area

    Well it does what it says plus a rather interesting undocumented effect.
    Give it a try. It's on the Edit menu.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Visible.jpg 
Views:	119 
Size:	90.5 KB 
ID:	2189  

  2. #2
    Moderator Sam_Zen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    1,896
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    Win XP Home SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Does what it says ? It does nothing at all..
    0.6180339887
    Rest In Peace, Sam!

  3. #3
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,137
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    It seems to work exactly as expected here — no sign of the menu being left in the image.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    I also see the a rest of the selected menu entry after using this function.
    Maybe it has to do with Windows visual effects.

    Edit: I just diabled Aero on Win 7 and now it works as expected. With Aero enabled I get the same problem as Mij described.

    So it seems Irfan just copies the content of the area which is displayed. I also opened the task manager and have the "Always in front" option set and moved the task manager window over IrfanView and do a crop to the current window. And in my cut I can see the part of the task manager which was in front.

    And the next thing is if you zoom into a picture and use this function you will also get a hardcopy of this zoomed window.
    Last edited by derniwi; 18.05.2010 at 08:37 AM.

  5. #5
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    Yes you are right Derniwi. It is not a Crop at all, just a screen capture of the area covered by the Irfanview window. I capture the task bar and EXIF dialog - anything that will stay in front of the Irfanview window in fact.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	More visible.jpg 
Views:	102 
Size:	139.6 KB 
ID:	2190  

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    I just informed Irfan about this problem.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    I got an answer from Irfan:
    the "Crop visual window area" function does a screenshot of this area.

    For the problem with the shining menu he will increase the delay between the function is called and the screenshot is taken.

  8. #8
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    OK, so (apart from capturing that bit of the menu) it is not a bug at all if that is what Irfan intended

    I do think it is very unwise to call this a Crop though, when it is just a screen capture. Those who resave a 10MP image thinking that they have just cropped a bit off the edges are going to be pretty sore when they discover they have down sized to nearer 1MP.

  9. #9
    Moderator Sam_Zen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    1,896
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    Win XP Home SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I also have my doubts about using the term 'crop' here. It gives the wrong expectation. That's why I said that nothing happened..
    0.6180339887
    Rest In Peace, Sam!

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    I think this should be an easy way to resize a picture. We have this possible settings:
    - zoom out until the size is ok
    - use the resample functions for the window mode (not fullscreen)
    - do not need to create a frame, crop and resize

    This is just a fast method for downsizing an image using simple controls. For pictures that are smaller than the monitor resolution it seems not to be really necessary.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •