Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: v4.27-v4.10: screen captures are transparent

  1. #1
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default v4.27-v4.10: screen captures are transparent

    I do not think this is a bug in version 4.1 but it is something that should be reported. I use a java based video chat program. I have been using irfanview to take screen shots for years but now since the program was upgraded even shot comes out transparent. That is instead of screencapture capturing that foreground window it captures what is on the desktop behind that window. This seems strange since I can do and Alt-prtscrn and then paste from the clipboard to ifranview and the capture comes out fine. Just as it did before the program was upgraded. Is this a bug in ifranview or just something with the new version of the chat program.

  2. #2
    Moderator Frank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1,527
    Version
    IrfanView 4.38
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Screencaptures are transparent
    Hello Shaba1,

    I never heard before of this problem!
    Is it the correct info, that your bug is happen with IrfanView V4.10 and your unnamed program?
    Then I must ask you: Which video chat program you are using?
    It's difficult to give you an useful answer without knowing important details!

    You ask:
    Quote Originally Posted by Shaba1 View Post
    ... Is this a bug in irfanview or just something with the new version of the chat program?
    What's happen if you try the older version of the chat program?
    Please downgrade your chat program for testing!
    I don't think it's a problem with IrfanView!
    Since the year 2007 no other forum user announced something similar!
    Why you use such an old version (V4.10) of IrfanView?
    Have you tried IrfanView V4.27 - the current version? (What's happen?)
    Please give us only bugreports, which concern the current version of IrfanView!

    __________________________________

    see: IrfanView homepage / History of changes

    V4.10 (Release date: 2007-10-15)
    V4.20 (Release date: 2008-07-16)
    V4.23 (Release date: 2008-12-29)
    V4.25 (Release date: 2009-06-16)
    V4.27 ( - CURRENT VERSION - ) (Release date: 2010-05-09)



    regards
    Frank
    Last edited by Frank; 23.05.2010 at 08:20 PM.

  3. #3
    Plugin Author MItaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    515
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Probably the new version of the chat program renders the video stream with DirectX for performance reasons; as a side effect, it becomes impossible to capture what is rendered in that way using normal GDI APIs, which I think IrfanView uses to capture the screen.
    IrfanPaint developer
    The latest stable IrfanPaint version is the 0.4.13.70.
    IrfanPaint is now open-source (released under BSD license).

  4. #4
    Moderator Sam_Zen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    1,896
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    Win XP Home SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I think you're right.
    0.6180339887
    Rest In Peace, Sam!

  5. #5
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I will upgrade irfanview to the newest version. I just never have upgraded irfanview becasue I had no need. Only use it for viewing jpgs,avis,mpgs e.t.c Its a simple and quick program graphic viewing program which is why i use it.

  6. #6
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I did upgrade to version 4.27 of irfanview and I am getting the same results. What surprises me is that a normal alt-prtscrn will capture and then I can past that into irfanview. But that is too many steps

  7. #7
    Moderator Frank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1,527
    Version
    IrfanView 4.38
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shaba1 View Post
    ... too many steps
    Then tell us your idea, how to make it better!
    To make screenshots see also: "how to make a screenshot"

    But another question:
    • You say: "I did upgrade to version 4.27 of irfanview and I am getting the same results."
    • What's the name of the chat program you're using?
      Possible somewhere you can get also support for this program!
    • I've no problems with the screenshot function of IrfanView!
      In my opinion it's only a problem with your second program!

  8. #8
    IV Amateur
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    I'm no techie, but it's pretty obvious it's the chat program.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •