Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Batch Conversion Blur Not Working

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Batch Conversion Blur Not Working

    Hi,

    I'm trying to blur a batch of images. Using the batch conversion/rename option.
    I've set it to Batch conversion, checked the box for advanced features, input max blur 99 (and a few other figures lik 30, 66). all the other conversions options like gamma correction and brightness are working fine, but the Blur is simply not responding.

    I've reinstalled the latest version - but it still doesn't work.
    Does this require a plugin? Or is it simply not working?

    Thanks
    Jatse

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,977
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    It seems to be working fine here. I think it requires Effects.dll

    Always update the plugins when you update IrfanView.
    Last edited by Bhikkhu Pesala; 08.10.2010 at 05:35 PM.

  3. #3
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks,

    I tried that, but the plugin installer simply won't work. The moment I click install it pops up a notice saying the installation was successful, then windows informs me that the installation failed.

    I'm using windows 7

    I notices I can download the plugins as zip files. how do I install these? Do I just have to drag the dll files into a special folder? Could you tell me how to do this?

    Many Thanks
    Jatse

  4. #4
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    Blur is one of the least satisfactory Irfanview effects because results are highly dependent on the size of the image. Even at 100% zoom, applying maximum blur to a typical 10MP image, it is scarcely noticable. IMHO it is only really suitable for use with very small images.

    I would suspect that it is "working" but the blur is so slight that you do not see it. Sadly I cannot suggest an alternative. AFAIK Faststone Image viewer, which has an excellent Blur effect in the main program, does not offer it in its Batch feature.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •