Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Batch conversion -> black pictures as a result

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.28
    OS
    Win Vista Home Basic

    Default Batch conversion -> black pictures as a result

    Hopefully someone can help me with this problem!

    Whenever I use Irfanview's Batch Conversion, doing nothing fancy but only using it to resize pictures, I can see the resized pictures for about a second and then they turn entirely black..

    I have no idea how to get rid of this problem! I have got the latest Irfanview version and have recently completely uninstalled and installed it again, which still gave the same problem..

  2. #2
    Moderator Frank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1,527
    Version
    IrfanView 4.38
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Which image file format you're using in batch conversion?
    (BMP, GIF, JPG, PNG, TIF, ...)

  3. #3
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.28
    OS
    Win Vista Home Basic

    Default

    I am trying to resize JPG images from around 3/4 MB to a smaller size

  4. #4
    Moderator Frank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1,527
    Version
    IrfanView 4.38
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Professional SP1
    CPU Cores
    2

    Default

    Does it happen with each picture or only with some pictures?

    Can you give us a screenshot of your batch conversion dialog?
    And please upload also a sample file which doesn't work!

  5. #5
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.28
    OS
    Win Vista Home Basic

    Default

    It happens with all my pictures!

    Tried uploading screencaps, but I get this when I try to attach them to my post:


    Fatal error:

    * Could not create file system directory to hold your attachment.

    Unable to proceed with save while $errors array is not empty in class vB_DataManager_AttachmentFiledata in [path]/includes/class_dm.php on line 849

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Hi,

    what do you mean with "I can see the resized pictures for about a second and then they turn entirely black.."? The files are converted and if you open a file the correct image is shown for about one second? And if you close and reopen the image?

    Regards, Nils.

  7. #7
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.28
    OS
    Win Vista Home Basic

    Default

    After the conversion is done, I go to the folder the new files are in and they show up for about a second and then turn black... when I then click on one of them, all I see is just a big black rectangle..

  8. #8
    Advanced User matera's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    3 miles below poverty level
    Posts
    1,383
    Version
    IrfanView 4.44
    OS
    64-bit Linux Distribution
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Could you upload examples to an image-sharing site such as Photobucket and post a link?
    Its: Belongs to "It"
    It's: Shortened form of "It is"
    ---------------------
    Lose: Fail to keep
    Loose: Not tight

    ---------------------
    Plurals do not require apostrophes

  9. #9
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Version
    IrfanView 4.28
    OS
    Win Vista Home Basic

    Default

    Ok here goes:

    Choosing the options

    http://i56.tinypic.com/f3t5oi.jpg

    Batch conversion done

    http://i53.tinypic.com/35k20wm.jpg

    Batch conversion results in folder

    http://i51.tinypic.com/2v2vadg.jpg

  10. #10
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    You need to untick that Gamma correction checkbox. You are applying a Gamma of 0.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •