Page 14 of 45 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 24 ... LastLast
Results 131 to 140 of 447

Thread: IrfanPaint Support Thread

  1. #131
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have questions...
    It would be possible for clone tool to work with transparent color ? you know when you pick up your second color to eg.purple then it doestn clone this color.
    When editing photos then some smooth aliasing between pixels would be great , cause now its sharp so its visible when youre trying to use it on photographs.
    Also would be nice if pain could immediately change itself to paintbrush tool after you pickup color with color-picker(or to previous used tool).
    It would be good if we could use color-picker when we editing palette of the file .That are my suggestions.I like the program keep updating it

  2. #132
    Moderator Sam_Zen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    1,896
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    Win XP Home SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Just too much issues in one post..
    0.6180339887
    Rest In Peace, Sam!

  3. #133
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,998
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bwwd View Post
    Also would be nice if pain could immediately change itself to paintbrush tool after you pickup color with color-picker(or to previous used tool).
    If I understand your broken English correctly, this is the current behaviour. See the extended tooltips for the colour-picker tool.

  4. #134
    Plugin Author MItaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    515
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bwwd View Post
    I have questions...
    It would be possible for clone tool to work with transparent color ? you know when you pick up your second color to eg.purple then it doestn clone this color.
    It may be possibile... I have to think about it.
    When editing photos then some smooth aliasing between pixels would be great , cause now its sharp so its visible when youre trying to use it on photographs.
    This is one of the most asked features, but it's quite difficult to implement without using GDI+ (and I would have to half-rewrite the plugin to use it).
    Also would be nice if pain could immediately change itself to paintbrush tool after you pickup color with color-picker(or to previous used tool).
    See Bhikkhu Pesala's answer.
    It would be good if we could use color-picker when we editing palette of the file.
    Not very simple, but feasible... I'll think about it.

    BTW, now I'm working on the text tool, that has been requested by many users (text tool test screenshot attached).
    ---EDIT---
    I just changed the dialog, see the second screenshot.
    The first text is rendered as antialiased text, the second as filled path.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IP_TextTest2.png 
Views:	82 
Size:	30.4 KB 
ID:	471   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IP_TextTest3.png 
Views:	85 
Size:	47.0 KB 
ID:	472  
    Last edited by MItaly; 17.02.2008 at 07:28 PM.
    IrfanPaint developer
    The latest stable IrfanPaint version is the 0.4.13.70.
    IrfanPaint is now open-source (released under BSD license).

  5. #135
    IV Beginner
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    45
    Version
    IrfanView 4.38
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MItaly View Post
    BTW, now I'm working on the text tool, that has been requested by many users (text tool test screenshot attached).
    ---EDIT---
    I just changed the dialog, see the second screenshot.
    The first text is rendered as antialiased text, the second as filled path.
    Hey, thats cool ... nice, really nice, but ... but can I add a suggestion :P
    I know it can be a lil difficult, but if you could do it, it would be simply great!

    Would it be possible to have the text written along a path as well? In that, if I first make a selection ... a diagonal line or a circle, the text could be written along that path (Ofcourse for the circle the possibility could be inside/ outside the circle)!

    Nice going ... cheers!

  6. #136
    Plugin Author MItaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    515
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    The problem is that actually the other tools are raster tools, and do not create paths. Maybe someday I'll switch everything to vectorial, but it's not very simple.
    IrfanPaint developer
    The latest stable IrfanPaint version is the 0.4.13.70.
    IrfanPaint is now open-source (released under BSD license).

  7. #137
    Moderator Sam_Zen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    1,896
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    Win XP Home SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Definitely not simple.
    I guess the basic option for this is to be able to create a custom point-to-point selection area.
    0.6180339887
    Rest In Peace, Sam!

  8. #138
    Moderator Sam_Zen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    1,896
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    Win XP Home SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default Cropping

    Someone came up in the support with the question to remove white borders from an image.
    IV can't do that, it has to be done manually.
    But I think Paint is capable to do it. With the Fill Flood tool it has the capability of tracing an area
    having the same, connected, color-pixels, and replacing the area by another color :

    This replacing is done immediately, but I suppose, there is a step in the process of the routine, where
    the area is selected, but the color-replacement hasn't been executed yet.
    This stage can be called 'the selection of an area', in this case the border. (Like the 'magic wand' in PSP)
    It has a number of coordinates as values, so they could be called from another routine at that moment.

    In case of a simple border with a single color (often just white or black), to be removed, this selection
    would be enough data to give a 'delete area' command and crop the picture.
    It could be a sub-funtion of the Selection Tool, by using the Ctrl or Shift key with the mouse.
    0.6180339887
    Rest In Peace, Sam!

  9. #139
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,998
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    In some cases it would be better to leave the border and replace the picture.

  10. #140
    Moderator Sam_Zen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    1,896
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    Win XP Home SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    LOL
    As a matter of fact, that could be the next step, if that selection is there.
    Choice for inside or outside. Reverse selection. Deleting inside just as with 'cut'.
    Last edited by Sam_Zen; 02.03.2008 at 12:41 AM.
    0.6180339887
    Rest In Peace, Sam!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •