Page 1 of 45 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 447

Thread: IrfanPaint Support Thread

  1. #1
    Plugin Author MItaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    515
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default IrfanPaint Support Thread

    Since the previous thread was becoming too long and the first posts were no longer useful, here's the new thread about IrfanPaint, the painting plug-in for IrfanView. Post here your doubts, suggestions and bugreports about IP .
    Last edited by MItaly; 16.04.2008 at 02:47 PM. Reason: Link correction
    IrfanPaint developer
    The latest stable IrfanPaint version is the 0.4.13.70.
    IrfanPaint is now open-source (released under BSD license).

  2. #2
    IV Beginner
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    45
    Version
    IrfanView 4.38
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Matteo ... first of all congrats on the release

    Secondly ... Thank you for mentioning all of us in the "About / Special Thanks"

    And thirdly ... as you mentioned in your original thread, I got the latest build from your site ... the thing is that while the version that comes with IV is about 75KB, this one is 140KB. Does this have to do with upx..ing the file?

    Fourth ... well, it was talked about earlier ... the loss of clarity while fine rotating! Yes, I know you are aware of the loss the picture undergoes with each operation, however, I was wondering if it cannot be fixed, would it be possible for you to use the same principle you use for the "Eraser"??? That is, keep the original picture in memory, and also keep in memory the degree to which the rotation is done ... If the user rotates the picture once and then does it again, calculate the net effect rotated and use that calculation on the image originally stored in memory! If a paint operation or any other operation is done, the image in memory is updated to the one after such operation! .... was I clear :-s

    Cheers!

  3. #3
    Plugin Author MItaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    515
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    1 & 2: Thank you
    3: yes, the dll of my site is not compressed, while the one shipped with IV is UPXed.
    4: it's a good idea, I'll work on that.
    IrfanPaint developer
    The latest stable IrfanPaint version is the 0.4.13.70.
    IrfanPaint is now open-source (released under BSD license).

  4. #4
    IV Beginner
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    72
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    MItaly,

    Thank you again for this plugin. It's amazing what capability you have added to IrfanView, and still have a very simple (to us!) interface.

    I am having some problem however, with the newest versions. I'm using IV 4.10 with your updated '.48 dll from here, on WinXPsp2. On two machines, my laptop and my desktop, if I'm in anything but 100% view, IrfanPaint seems to cause a strange resolution "flash" when you use the paintbrush tool, eraser, and fill tool on an image. It doesn't happen at 100%, and it doesn't happen with the line and polygon tools.

    I've got "resample for fitting" checked in the dropdown menu, and Resample selected on the Full Screen tab in the properties dialog.

    I don't remember this happening in older versions, but I'm curious if it has something to do with the fix you must have implemented to allow IrfanPaint to show its edits for any screen condition. The earliest betas would not show the edits unless you were in 100% resolution.

    Also when in that condition, and even with a relatively small jpg image, whenever I use the paintbrush or eraser or fill tool, after I let go of the mouse button, the hourglass appears and there is a significant period of time when iv and ip are unresponsive. It looks like some massive calculation going on. This doesn't happed in 100% view.

    Hope this is clear enough. I have to believe there are others who have noticed this.

    Please let me know if I have missed some setting that may have cause this.

    Thanks again.

    Jon

  5. #5
    Plugin Author MItaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    515
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    As often Microsoft says, "this behavior is by design". IrfanPaint, when the image is not zoomed at 100%, asks to IV to redisplay the edited portion of the image whenever a change is applied to the image (when the image is zoomed at 100% IP draws the changes by itself, since it is much simpler). You understand that when you're drawing freehand the image changes very quickly, even more times in a second; if the user selected the resample option IV would have to resample the image a lot of times to display every change - but this is not doable, since the edit would be very slow. Thus we added a function that temporarily disable the resample option when the user is drawing freehand, so the changes can be displayed very quickly; when the user stops drawing (releasing the mouse button) the resample option is reactivated, so IV has to resample the image (a CPU-intensive operation signaled by the hourglass). Since this can be confusing for the user I'm planning to add an option (that the user may enable or disable) that disables the resample option for all the time that the IrfanPaint toolbar is opened.
    IrfanPaint developer
    The latest stable IrfanPaint version is the 0.4.13.70.
    IrfanPaint is now open-source (released under BSD license).

  6. #6
    IV Beginner
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    72
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. Yes, I just had not noticed the behavior before. No problem.

    Jon

  7. #7
    Moderator Sam_Zen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    1,896
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    OS
    Win XP Home SP1
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default Hurrah!

    2 MItaly
    Yep. Congrats with your first release of a very nice and thorough job.

    Well, the speed issue.. You gave a very crisp explanation about the steps of the procedure.
    Let's not forget, we're working with a calculator, and the more formula's are involved in a chosen process, the more time it will take, no matter how fast the clockspeed. A property which the user has to accept. Fast moving of the mouse while cloning or painting tubes in PSP also takes significant time to refresh the image.
    So I consider a possible resample option on/off as a luxury one.

    Since this is now the new thread concerning all aspects of IrfanPaint, I would suggest some kind of convention about the posting.
    Which could be explained in a sticky.
    Like asking the posters to use leading strings in a subject-title, like [REQ] or [BUG].
    0.6180339887
    Rest In Peace, Sam!

  8. #8

    Default FloodFill

    Hi,
    The paint tool is neat.

    I am having problems with the FloodFill not working, Any suggestions.


    Thank you,

    BLerner

  9. #9
    Plugin Author MItaly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    515
    Version
    IrfanView 4.27
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sam_Zen View Post
    2 MItaly
    Since this is now the new thread concerning all aspects of IrfanPaint, I would suggest some kind of convention about the posting.
    Which could be explained in a sticky.
    Like asking the posters to use leading strings in a subject-title, like [REQ] or [BUG].
    Good idea.
    Quote Originally Posted by blerner View Post
    Hi,
    I am having problems with the FloodFill not working, Any suggestions.
    Not working = ?
    Are you sure that you're trying to fill areas that are of the exactly same color? Consider that the floodfill function actually does not have tolerance, thus filling JPEGs may be very difficult because of the artifacts.
    IrfanPaint developer
    The latest stable IrfanPaint version is the 0.4.13.70.
    IrfanPaint is now open-source (released under BSD license).

  10. #10
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default Floodfill Help

    I agree, I can't get FloodFill to work either. I have no experience with paint tools, so I don't know what they can and can't do or how to achieve the effects I desire. Is there a link that defines and describes what each tool does and how? For instance, what is the part about exactly the same color? I think that is what I'm doing, but as I said, it's not working for me.

    I click on the FloodFill icon, but then can't get it to do anything. Apparently I'm doing something wrong. Help please.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •