Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Slideshow on 800x600 screen

  1. #1

    Question Slideshow on 800x600 screen

    Hello everybody,
    How do I realize a slideshow with a 800x600 screen resolution ?
    The "Save to EXE/SCR file" button is not visible.

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,964
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Perhaps you resized the slideshow dialogue while using a higher screen resolution? The default size and smallest size possible is 859 x 581, which is not big enough to hide the button, even on an 800x600 monitor.

  3. #3
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    If you cannot get to the bottom of the dialog box to resize it, press Alt+Spacebar and select Size from the context menu. Hold down the Down arrow until the box stops shrinking. Then click inside the box to escape from the Resize mode and click and drag the box back up with the caption bar at the top.

  4. #4

    Default

    Well, this is exactly what I did. I could modify the width, but it seems the height is locked.

    http://cjoint.com/?BAxvRAAUNSI

  5. #5
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,964
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    What version are you using? Please upgrade to 4.32 so that we are all on the same page, and edit your user profile to show your details.

  6. #6

    Default

    Hum, right that this is a good question. I had version 4.30.

    I have just updated (to 4.32), and I am afraid the results is exactly the same.

  7. #7
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    5,964
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    If you compare this screen shot of the slideshow dialogue to yours you will see that the checkboxes on the left are more closely spaced. Your's is apparently not resized vertically as small as it will go.

    The other possibility I can think of is that you're using a modified language.dll

    Try changing to another language and see if the problem persists.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Slideshow Dialogue.png 
Views:	184 
Size:	66.3 KB 
ID:	3117  
    Last edited by Bhikkhu Pesala; 24.01.2012 at 07:12 PM.

  8. #8

    Default

    Well, pretty good remark, thank you, my help button is not at its space, it is in the frame underneath, and all the rest after that is shift downward.
    Updating the French version has not solved the problem.
    I wonder whether I should uninstall and reinstall the product;

  9. #9

    Default

    Well, I did it, and reinstalled 4.32, and my help button is still in the frame under where it should, and I still cannot reach the two buttons down the dialog box.
    Then I renamed the ini files, still the same.
    Any idea ?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Slideshow 432.jpg 
Views:	175 
Size:	418.1 KB 
ID:	3118  

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •