Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to quickly apply batch conv/ren setings for single currently viewed file.

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    PL
    Posts
    3
    Version
    IrfanView 4.32
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Pro SP3
    CPU Cores
    4

    Question How to quickly apply batch conv/ren setings for single currently viewed file.

    Hi, can you help me with this ?
    I want to prepare pictures for blog. In batch (B key) i use these options:
    - output directory
    - picture size (in pixels, wide side)
    - save aspect ratio
    - add text overlay (time&date taken)
    - preserve time&date while saving

    Now, when viewing files with irfan i have to memorize/write down file names which i want to convert.

    Is it possible to make these conversions on a current viewed file with single key or anything faster than:
    press "B", find input folder, add file(s), press start?

    i'm always using the same settings (now in 4.32 they can be saved - even better i'v been using 4.30 until today without this option)

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,108
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Use the Thumbnail view, and Start batch with selected thumbs.

  3. #3
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bhikkhu Pesala View Post
    Use the Thumbnail view, and Start batch with selected thumbs.
    As you view file images in Irfanview you can also press X to tag any file that you want to convert. When you have finished viewing press Shift+Q which opens the Thumbnail viewer to display thumbnails of the tagged images. Ctrl+A to select them all, B to start the Batch dialog and you are ready to start converting immediately.

    Alternatively, I have before now set up a shortcut link, to a batch file (custom.cmd), as one of the external editors. I can then temporarily rename any batch file as custom.cmd and it is ready to be called direct from Irfanview whenever I want. The name of the current file is passed, via the shortcut, as the first variable (%1) of the batch file. In your case, if you still want to pursue your idea of an instant batch operation, that batch file could be used to call another copy of Irfanview with the AdvancedBatch option to just process a single file.

  4. #4
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    PL
    Posts
    3
    Version
    IrfanView 4.32
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Pro SP3
    CPU Cores
    4

    Thumbs up Solved

    Thank you both guys

    Mij, I've created a "iv.bat" with just one line:
    Code:
    C:\Progra~1\IrfanView\i_view32.exe %1 /advancedbatch /convert=F:\my_path\$F
    and now "Shift+1" does exacty what i wanted!

    The only problem was that "%1" variable didn't copy polish special letters (like ę ś ć ż) so i had to de-polish ;-) folder names
    Last edited by ichipek; 05.03.2012 at 09:47 PM.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Hi,

    try this:
    Code:
    C:\Progra~1\IrfanView\i_view32.exe "%1" /advancedbatch /convert="F:\my_path\$F"
    Also it is a good idea to save your advanced settings into a seperate directory, i.e.
    C:\Progra~1\IrfanView\batch1

    And then use
    Code:
    C:\Progra~1\IrfanView\i_view32.exe "%1" /advancedbatch /convert="F:\my_path\$F" /ini=C:\Progra~1\IrfanView\batch1
    And instead of
    Code:
    C:\Progra~1\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
    you could also use the complete path between double quotes
    Code:
    "C:\Program Files\IrfanView\i_view32.exe"
    Also there is an option you can try:
    Options / Language / Load Unicode plugin at program start

    Regards
    Nils

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Near Munich, Germany
    Posts
    895
    Version
    IrfanView 4.33
    OS
    64-bit Linux Distribution
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    btw guys,

    has anyone ever tried using an "environment" variable like %irfanview% for the "long" pathname?

    Stefan

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    855
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    @Stefan: there is no environment variable for IrfanView / i_view32.exe.
    So using this needs setting it as a prerequisite...

    But if you set a variable, you can use it. Since IrfanView does not register itself in the system a detection of the executable is not really possible. So I try the default path in my scripts (see the batch file skeleton).

    Regards
    Nils

  8. #8
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    PL
    Posts
    3
    Version
    IrfanView 4.32
    OS
    32-bit Win XP Pro SP3
    CPU Cores
    4

    Question next thing

    ok my batch works fine but...
    for inprinting time/date i used
    Code:
    [BatchText]
    AddText=$T(%Y-%m-%d %H:%M)|
    TextCoord=20;20;1020;120;
    Corner=3
    It copies modified/created time so when the picture was edited it printed incorrect data. I used other program to change it back.

    Well, I thought it should be easier.
    I tried importing exif tags ($E306 or $E36867 or $36868) to solve the problem but even though exif shows (image attached) let's say 14:02 the print adds extra hour (15:02).
    Does it recognize time zone somehow? How to swith it off?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aaa.JPG 
Views:	193 
Size:	71.8 KB 
ID:	3276  
    Last edited by ichipek; 27.06.2012 at 07:44 PM.

  9. #9
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,763
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    $E306, $E36867 and $E36868 are all displayed exactly as in the EXIF data for me.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	004.png 
Views:	193 
Size:	343.2 KB 
ID:	3277

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •