Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can not batch convert bmp to jpg

  1. #1
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    8
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Home Premium SP1
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default Can not batch convert bmp to jpg

    Greetings - I've used irfanview for many years. I'm using V4.36 .

    I'm trying to batch convert bmp files to jpg. I start by selecting "File>Batch Conversion/Rename". I navigate to the folder to get the files ("Look in:"). Underneath where the original files are displayed is a drop-down box ("Files of type:"). Problem is, the file type "BMP" is not listed in the drop-down box. Consequently, it will not display any bmp files for me to select.

    I'm sure I have batch converted bmp to jpg before using irfanview. How do I fix this problem?

    By the way, I can select "File>Open..." and select a bmp file then save it as a jpg, but I have 100's of files to convert! Doing them individually will be a pain.

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,434
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    BMP/DIB/RLE Windows Bitmap is listed here. You could always use "Common Graphic Files" or "All Files" instead.

  3. #3
    IV Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    8
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Home Premium SP1
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bhikkhu Pesala View Post
    BMP/DIB/RLE Windows Bitmap is listed here. You could always use "Common Graphic Files" or "All Files" instead.
    At first I said to myself, "I've never seen 'BMP/DIB/RLE' nor 'All Files' in the drop-down list" (screen shot attached)

    I opened irfanview to the Batch Conversion screen and thought maybe there's a scroll bar off my screen on the right side. When I dragged the Batch Conversion screen to the left and opened the drop-down box.... "There they were!"

    Thanks
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	irfanviewScreen.jpg 
Views:	242 
Size:	207.3 KB 
ID:	3601  

  4. #4
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,434
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Your forum profile needs updating — it says you're using IV 4.33.

    There is something not normal about your screen shot. I suggest reinstalling IrfanView and its plugins to make sure everything is up to date and matching.

  5. #5
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,764
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    There is nothing unusual with that screenshot, Bhikkhu. The problem is that the list of Raw data formats (the line that starts with DCR/...) is now so long that the dropdown box often stretches right off the edge of the screen. You then cannot see the vertical scroll bar.

    On my widescreen monitor the left hand edge of the Irfanview window must be a minimum of 1070 pixels from the right hand edge of the screen to avoid that happening. I imagine that if you have a monitor screen that is less than 1070 pixels wide, it will happen all the time.
    Last edited by Mij; 24.08.2013 at 10:34 PM.

  6. #6
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,434
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mij View Post
    There is nothing unusual with that screenshot, Bhikkhu. The problem is that the list of Raw data formats (the line that starts with DCR/...) is now so long that the dropdown box often stretches right off the edge of the screen. You then cannot see the vertical scroll bar.
    No such problem here on my 1280 x 1024 monitor.

    Are there perhaps some new plugins that are causing this problem? I am using 4.36
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Batch File Types.png 
Views:	227 
Size:	15.4 KB 
ID:	3602   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Batch File DCR Types.png 
Views:	222 
Size:	16.5 KB 
ID:	3603  
    Last edited by Bhikkhu Pesala; 25.08.2013 at 04:29 AM.

  7. #7
    Professional User Mij's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Camberley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    2,764
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    32-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    3

    Default

    Interesting. No, I do not think it is anything to do with new plugins.
    I have a 1920x1080 screen and Windows 7, while you have 1280x1024 and Windows XP. One of those factors may be the reason for the differences (or may not).

    These are the top half of the dropdown box that I see in, from left to right, Irfanview v4.28, v4.33 and v4.36. The first (4.28) has no plugins while v4.33 and v4.36 have a full set of plugins appropriate to their version number.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	v4_28.png 
Views:	208 
Size:	19.5 KB 
ID:	3604   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	v4_33.png 
Views:	200 
Size:	19.8 KB 
ID:	3605   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	v4_36.png 
Views:	215 
Size:	19.7 KB 
ID:	3606  

  8. #8
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,434
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    It's apparently an OS thing — I see the same problem in Windows 7.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •