Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: german Umlaut in batch target folder crashes program

  1. #1

    Default german Umlaut in batch target folder crashes program

    Hi

    I'm using the German Version 4.42 32bit on a English 64bit Win10 machine. If I try to run a batch to a target directory which has an Umlaut in it's name, the whole IrfanView crashes.(screenshot1) It creates a new corrupted targetdirectory as it's not able to cope with the Umlaut (screenshot2).
    Would be cool if it fully supported Umlauts as I have some of them in my directories.

    best, tiemes

    PS: I love IrfanView! It's so powerfull and nice to use. Keep up the good work.

    Edit1: It seems the forum is not Umlaut capable as well, if I insert one, all text after gets is not saved.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot2.PNG 
Views:	132 
Size:	5.3 KB 
ID:	4436   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot1.PNG 
Views:	154 
Size:	305.0 KB 
ID:	4435  
    Last edited by tiemes; 20.08.2016 at 12:40 AM. Reason: Umlaut problem in forum as well :)

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,113
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Have you enabled the Unicode plugin in Settings, Language?

  3. #3
    Multiple User Kuki Dent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Germany, Lower Saxony
    Posts
    211
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiemes View Post
    Edit1: It seems the forum is not Umlaut capable as well, if I insert one, all text after gets is not saved.
    It's not the forum, it is the selected codepage on your "English 64bit Win10 machine" or the textcode of your browser, that causes your trouble with umlauts.
    Actually this forum has a german section: https://irfanview-forum.de/forumdisplay.php?f=20
    When the power of love overcomes the love of power, the world will know peace - Jimi Hendrix

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bhikkhu Pesala View Post
    Have you enabled the Unicode plugin in Settings, Language?
    It was enabled. Once I disabled it, it worked. Thanks This is totally contrary to what I'd have thought about unicode but as long as it works..

    @ Kuki Dent: I just find it weird that I don't have any problems with umlauts on any other page except this forum. Even on the german forum I have misspellings. I tried it with a german machine with german firefox and chrome as well with the same result as seen in screenshot4.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot4.PNG 
Views:	130 
Size:	41.5 KB 
ID:	4437

  5. #5
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,113
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiemes View Post
    It was enabled. Once I disabled it, it worked. Thanks This is totally contrary to what I'd have thought about unicode but as long as it works..

    @ Kuki Dent: I just find it weird that I don't have any problems with umlauts on any other page except this forum. Even on the german forum I have misspellings. I tried it with a german machine with german firefox and chrome as well with the same result as seen in screenshot4.
    That is very odd. I don't have any problem running a batch job and exporting to a folder with an umlaut in the folder name. I have the Unicode plugin enabled.

    Check that your plugins match your IrfanView version of 4.42.

  6. #6

    Default reinstalled

    Just uninstalled and reinstalled IrfanView 4.42 and all the plugins. Unicode is on 0.2.7 (screenshot5). Still the same behaviour. It works if plugin disabled, not with enabled unicode plugin.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot5.PNG 
Views:	135 
Size:	45.2 KB 
ID:	4438  
    Last edited by tiemes; 20.08.2016 at 10:29 PM. Reason: added screenshot

  7. #7
    Multiple User Kuki Dent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Germany, Lower Saxony
    Posts
    211
    Version
    IrfanView 4.51
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiemes View Post
    @ Kuki Dent: I just find it weird that I don't have any problems with umlauts on any other page except this forum. Even on the german forum I have misspellings. I tried it with a german machine with german firefox and chrome as well with the same result as seen in screenshot4.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot4.PNG 
Views:	130 
Size:	41.5 KB 
ID:	4437
    Oh, I see in the screenshot. I have the same misspellings in this forum since the certificates for this site were renewed. Seems that 'stefan' (the forum owner) changed
    the codepage when he renewed the certificates.
    @ Bhikkhu Pesala: Would you please contact stefan again and ask if he can solve the codepage issue?
    When the power of love overcomes the love of power, the world will know peace - Jimi Hendrix

  8. #8
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,113
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kuki Dent View Post
    @ Bhikkhu Pesala: Would you please contact stefan again and ask if he can solve the codepage issue?
    I sent him an email.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Near Munich, Germany
    Posts
    895
    Version
    IrfanView 4.33
    OS
    64-bit Linux Distribution
    CPU Cores
    8

    Default

    Please try it again now - I changed the site encoding for the page (to utf-8). After renewing the certificate last week I did an upgrade to the latest forum version (+ changed the php version to the latest). Hopefully everything is working now

  10. #10
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,113
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stefan View Post
    Please try it again now - I changed the site encoding for the page (to utf-8). After renewing the certificate last week I did an upgrade to the latest forum version (+ changed the php version to the latest). Hopefully everything is working now
    I was able to change the asterisks in my forum signature back to bullets, so something has obviously changed.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •