Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Irfanview 4.32 darkens the background of text shown on full screen (scrshot attached)

  1. #1
    IV Beginner dazed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise
    CPU Cores
    1

    Question Irfanview 4.32 darkens the background of text shown on full screen (scrshot attached)

    Irfanview 4.32 darkens the background of the text shown on full screen. Screenshot (text with black background encircled in red) is attached in this post. How do I disable this and revert to the old pre-4.32 behavior without the dark background?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	irfanviewuploadsmall.png 
Views:	300 
Size:	241.2 KB 
ID:	3049  

  2. #2
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,137
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    I cannot reproduce the behaviour here. Have you disabled transparency for the text background?

  3. #3
    IV Beginner dazed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    OS
    64-bit Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise
    CPU Cores
    1

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Bhikkhu Pesala View Post
    I cannot reproduce the behaviour here. Have you disabled transparency for the text background?
    Found out how to fix it: Upon updating to to 4.32, the option in 'Settings > Fullscreen/Slideshow > Backgr. is semi-transparent', is enabled. I just disabled that setting and am now back to my pre-4.32 text style (only 'Background is transparent' is enabled).

    This is in a Windows 7, 64-bit PC, with Windows Aero enabled, if that helps.

    My question now is: Is this (Backgr. is semi-transparent) a new option or not? If yes, Irfanview probably shouldn't enable it by default for those that have 'Background is transparent' enabled.

  4. #4
    Moderator Enterprise User Bhikkhu Pesala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    6,137
    OS
    64-bit Win 10
    CPU Cores
    1

    Default

    Its a new option, so it should be enabled by default then more users will discover it, as you did.
    Last edited by Bhikkhu Pesala; 20.12.2011 at 09:53 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •